Local Races to be Decided in May 10 Election - KCBD NewsChannel 11 Lubbock

Decision 2008

Local Races to be Decided in May 10 Election

Posted:

Candidates for the May 10 election are listed in the order they will appear on the ballot:

Lubbock Mayor

 Roger Settler
 Tom Martin
 David Miller (Incumbent)
 Gilbert J. Montes II

Lubbock City Council - District 2

 Floyd Price (Incumbent)
 Armando Gonzales
 Gilbert Salinas

Lubbock City Council - District 4

 Jerry Bell
 Paul Beane
 Tom Keisling

Lubbock City Council - District 6

 Jim Gilbreath (Incumbent)

Municipal Court Judge

 Robert Doty (Incumbent)

Lubbock Independent School District, District 1, School Board Member

Oralia "Lala" Chavez
Mario Ybarra (Incumbent)

Lubbock County Water Control and Improvement, District 1, Director, Precinct 2

Rusty Houston
Tommy Fisher
John Keys

Lubbock County Water Control and Improvement, District 1, Director, Precinct 3

Johnny Stone
Jenese Lisenbee
Tammy Brewer
Chris Toelle

Lubbock County Water Control and Improvement, District 1, Director, At-Large

Shirley Bland
Valton "Val" Cooper
Michael L. Shobe

Abernathy City Council Member
Vote for none, one, two, or three

Pam Chapman
Elias "Shorty" Vecchio
Lindsey Webb
Eldon D. Sparkman

Abernathy Independent School District, School Board Trustee
Vote for none, one or two

Victor Salazar, Jr.
Billy McClenney
Mark Miller

City of Idalou, City Council Member, At-Large

Stacy Phillips
Troy Stegemoeller
Darrell Fuller
Jesus Gonzalez

City of Idalou, Special Elections, Street Maintenance Sales Tax

The adoption of a local sales and use tax in the City of Idalou at the rate of one-fourth of one percent to provide revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets.

For
Against

City of Idalou, Special Elections, Economic Development Sales Tax

The adoption of a Section 4B sales and use tax at the rate of one-fourth of one percent to undertake projects desirable to the City of Idalou as defined and set forth in Section 2(11)(A) and Section 4B of Article 5190.6 of Revised Civil Statutes. To include but are not limited to: projects related to entertainment, visual arts and performing arts; projects related public parks, park facilities, event and open space improvements; projects related to promote or enhance new or expanded business enterprises that create ofr retain primary jobs; projects related to public safety facilities, streets and roads, drainage, and related improvements; demolition of existing structures; and targeted infrastructure and any other improvements, expenditures, or facilities that are related to any of the above projects; and any other project that the board determines will promote new or expanded business enterprises that create or retain primary jobs; and the maintenance and operations expenses for any of the above described projects.

For
Against

City of New Deal, Mayor

Emsley Baker, Jr.

City of New Deal, Council Place 2

Bucky Broadus

City of New Deal, Council Place 4

Brenda Taylor
Wayne McCray

City of New Deal, Special Election, Council Place 5 Unexpired Term

Deborah Lewis

City of Shallowater, Alderman, Place 1

Jeremy Stewart
Norman Moore

City of Shallowater, Alderman, Place 2

Keny Arnold

City of Shallowater, Alderman, Place 5

Rodney W. Cates
David A. Childers

City of Slaton, Commissioner, Ward II

Lynn Buxkemper
Melissa Buxkemper

Idalou Independent School District, School Board Trustee, Place 1

Russ Perkins

Idalou Independent School District, School Board Trustee, Place 2

Heidi Brady
Phillip Hernandez

Roosevelt Independent School District, School Board Trustee, Place 1

DeWayne McCallister

Roosevelt Independent School District, School Board Trustee, Place 2

Jim Warnock

Roosevelt Independent School District, Special Election

The issuance of $2,500,000 of Bonds for the Construction, Renovation and Equipment of School Buildings and Facilities, Including the Placement of Water Lines and Other Utility Services in the Roosevelt Independent School District and the Levying of the Tax in Payment Thereof.

For 
Against

Shallowater Independent School District, School Board Trustee

David Blackburn
Jason McDonald
Camie Davis
Brendan Smith

Town of Ransom Canyon, Alderman At-Large

Billy Williams
Michael V. Sizemore
Ronald H. Cox
James W. Overby III
Chris Broadstreet
Jack Randorff

Town of Ransom Canyon, Special Election, Alderman At-Large, Unexpired Term

John Schmersey
James M. Lewis

Village of Buffalo Springs, Mayor

Rick Lujan
Doug Roberts

Village of Buffalo Springs, Alderman

Donald "Donnie" Bridges
Terry Akin
Joe D. Smith
Turley Thornton

Early voting will be held April 28 to May 6.
Election day is May 10.

Decision 2008 Election Coverage
Get all of the latest election news & updates, including voting locations, in the Decision 2008 Election section.

Powered by WorldNow

5600 Avenue A
Lubbock, TX. 79404

FCC Public File
publicfile@kcbd.com
806-744-1414
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KCBD. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.