Hoop Madness: Girls head to regionals; boys in bi-district play - KCBD NewsChannel 11 Lubbock

2/22/10

Hoop Madness: Girls head to regionals; boys in bi-district play

Posted:
Brought to you by: Brought to you by:

23 Area Girls Teams Into Regionals

5A
Monterey vs. Midland 6pm Tuesday at Lamesa JH

4A
Plainview vs. Palo Duro 6pm Tuesday in Hereford

3A
Cooper vs. Abilene Wylie 7pm Tuesday Chap Center in Midland
Seminole vs. Levelland 6:30pm Tuesday Tiger Pit, Wolfforth

2A
Idalou vs Spearman 8pm Tuesday at Tascosa
Shallowater vs. Panhandle 6:30pm Tuesday at Wayland

1A Division I
Anton vs. Canadian 6pm Tuesday at First Union in Canyon
Farwell vs. Smyer 8pm Tuesday at Rip Griffin
Tahoka vs. Sudan 6pm Tuesday at Rip Griffin

1A Division II

Petersburg vs. Meadow 6:30pm Tuesday at Post
Nazareth vs. Mclean 6pm Tuesday at Palo Duro
Whitharral vs. Lorenzo 6:30pm Tuesday at Estacado
Borden County vs. Guthrie 6:30pm Tuesday in Slaton
Paducah vs. Valley 8pm Tuesday in Valley
Jayton vs, Strawn 6:30pm Tuesday in Olney

1A TAPPS STATE SEMIFINALS
Plainview Christian vs. Edinburg Harvest 5pm Friday at Mansfield High

36 Area Boys Teams in Bi-District Round

5A
Coronado vs El Paso Eastwood 6pm Tuesday in Monahans

4A
Frenship vs Randall 6pm Tuesday in Dimmitt
Plainview vs. Palo Duro 8pm Tuesday in Dimmitt

3A
Lamesa vs Tornillo 8pm Tuesday in Fort Stockton
Levelland vs. Brownwood 7pm Tuesday in Snyder
Seminole first round bye
Estacado first round bye

2A
Muleshoe vs Spearman Tuesday in Canyon
Idalou vs. Alpine 730pm Tuesday at Odessa College
Friona, first round bye
Floydada vs Panhandle 7pm Tuesday Caprock
Littlefield, first round bye
Shallowater vs. Presidio 6pm Tuesday at Odessa College

1A Div I
Anton, first round bye
Crosbyton vs. Clarendon 7:30pm Tuesday at Randall
Farwell vs. Sundown 6pm Tuesday at Roosevelt
Seagraves, bye
Hale Center vs. Electra 8pm Tuesday at Childress
Olton vs. Plains 8pm Tuesday at Roosevelt
Sudan. First round bye

1A Div II
Kress vs Texline 7pm Tuesday at Panhandle
Nazareth, first round bye
Wilson vs. Ropes 7pm Monday at Slaton
Meadow, first round bye
Petersburg vs. New Home 8pm Tuesday at Post
Lorenzo, first round bye
Valley vs. Crowell
Ira, first round bye
Loop vs Blackwell 8pm in Big Spring
Paducah, first round bye
Spur vs. Knox City 6:30pm Tuesday at Trent
Borden County, first round bye

Powered by WorldNow

5600 Avenue A
Lubbock, TX. 79404

FCC Public File
publicfile@kcbd.com
806-744-1414
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KCBD. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.