Sarah Whitworth - KCBD NewsChannel 11 Lubbock

Salutatorian

Sarah Whitworth

Name: Sarah Whitworth

Parents' Names: Seth and Gaylene Whitworth

List the offices you held during your senior year: Speech and Debate President, SCAC Historian, Band Historian, NHS Public Relations Officer

School Organizations:

Band (Fr., So., Jr., Sr.)

Choir (Fr.)

Art (Sr.)

One Act Play (Fr., So., Jr.)

National Honor Society (Jr., Sr.)

SCAC (Jr., Sr.)

Computer Team (Jr.)

Athletics (Fr., So.)

UIL Academics (Fr., So., Jr., Sr.)

Science NHS (Jr., Sr.)

Speech (Fr., So., Jr., Sr.)

Debate Team (Fr., So., Jr., Sr.)

 Youth Advisory Council (So.)

Competitive events and teams:

TFA Speech and Debate Team (Fr., So., Jr., Sr.)

One Act Play (Fr., So., Jr.)

Band (Fr., So., Jr., Sr.)

Choir (Fr.)

Track (Fr.)

Cross Country (Fr., So.)

UIL Computer Science (Jr.)

UIL Computer Applications (So., Jr.)

UIL Lincoln Douglas Debate (Fr., So., Jr., Sr.)

UIL Persuasive Speaking (Fr., So., Jr., Sr.)

 

Honors won during high school:

UIL District Lincoln Douglas Debate Champion (Fr., So., Jr., Sr.)

UIL District Persuasive Speaking Champion (Fr., So., Jr., Sr.)
UIL Region Lincoln Douglas Bronze Medalist (So.)

UIL Region Persuasive Speaking Bronze Medalist (So.)

UIL Region Lincoln Douglas Debate Champion (Sr.)

UIL Region Persuasive Speaking Champion (Jr., Sr.)

UIL State Persuasive Speaking Finalist (Jr.)

UIL State Persuasive Speaking Silver Medalist (Sr.)

TFA State Lincoln Douglas Debate Qualifier (Jr.)

UIL District Cross Country Team Champion (Fr.)

UIL District Cross Country, 5th place individual (Fr.)

UIL District 3200 meter Bronze Medalist (Fr.)

State Solo and Ensemble Brass Quintet Qualifier (Jr.)

State Solo and Ensemble Percussion Ensemble Qualifier (So.)

UIL Band Sweepstakes (Jr., Sr.)

UIL District Computer Science Team Champions (Jr.)

UIL District Computer Science Silver Medalist Individual (Jr.)

UIL Regional One Act Play, 4th place (Jr.)

UIL State Speech and Debate TEAM CHAMPIONS (Sr.)

Other achievements:

Caprock Tournament LD Debate Quarterfinalist (Fr.)

Borger Tournament 3rd Place Foreign Extemp (Fr.)

Can/Dall Tournament LD Debate Quarterfinalist (So.)

Amarillo High Tournament 2nd Place Foreign Extemp (So.)

Can/Dall Tournament 1st Place LD Debate (Jr.)

Friona Tournament 2nd place LD Debate (Jr.)

Sudan Tournament 1st Place LD Debate (Jr.)

Borger Tournament 2nd Place LD Debate (Jr.)

Plainview Tournament 3rd Place Foreign Extemp (Sr.)

Plainview Tournament 2nd Place Humorous Interp (Sr.))

Plainview Tournament 2nd Place Original Oratory (Sr.)

Caprock Tournament 5th Place Foreign Extemp (Sr.)

Caprock Tournament 2nd Place Humorous Interp (Sr.)

Caprock Tournament 2nd Place Original Oratory (Sr.)

Can/Dall Tournament 2nd Place Foreign Extemp (Sr.)

Can/Dall Tournament 5th Place Humorous Interp (Sr.)

Can/Dall Tournament 2nd Place Original Oratory (Sr.)

Dumas Tournament 1st Place Foreign Extemp (Sr.)

Dumas Tournament 5th Place Humorous Interp (Sr.)

Dumas Tournament 2nd Place Original Oratory (Sr.)

Herford Tournament Quarterfinalist LD Debate (Sr.)

Tascosa Tournament 4th Place Foreign Extemp (Sr.)

 

Other affiliations (church, youth group, scouts, etc.)

Member of Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints

 

Future Plans:

I plan on attending Brigham Young University, majoring in Mechanical Engineering. Afterwards, I want to use that degree to become an Imagineer or Bionic Prosthetic  designer, eventually find Mr. Right, and start a wonderful family.

Powered by WorldNow

5600 Avenue A
Lubbock, TX. 79404

FCC Public File
publicfile@kcbd.com
806-744-1414
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KCBD. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.