46th Annual Grammy Awards WINNERS - KCBD NewsChannel 11 Lubbock

get more>> Entertainment

46th Annual Grammy Awards WINNERS

General Field

Record Of The Year
(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s), if other than the artist.)

Crazy In Love
Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z
Rich Harrison & Beyoncé Knowles, producers; Jim Caruana & Tony Maserati, engineers/mixers
Track from: Dangerously In Love
[Columbia Records/Music World Music]

Where Is The Love
The Black Eyed Peas & Justin Timberlake
Ron Fair & will.i.am, producers; Dylan Dresdow, Tal Herzberg, Tony Maserati, & Frank Wolf engineers/mixers
Track from: Elephunk
[A&M Records]

>Clocks
Coldplay
Coldplay & Ken Nelson, producers; Coldplay, Ken Nelson & Mark Phythian, engineers/mixers
[Capitol Records]

Lose Yourself
Eminem
Eminem, producer; Eminem, Steve King & Micheal Strange, Jr., engineers/mixers
Track from: 8 Mile - Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture (Various Artists)
[Shady/Interscope Records]

Hey Ya!
Outkast
André 3000, producer; Kevin "KD" Davis, John Frye, Robert Hannon, Pete Novak & Neal Pogue, engineers/mixers
Track from: Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
[Arista Records]

Album Of The Year
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s)/Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

Under Construction
Missy Elliott
Craig Brockman, Missy "Misdemeanor" Elliott, Erroll "Poppi" McCalla, Nisan & Timbaland, producers; Jeff Allen, Carlos "El Loco" Bedoya, Josh Butler, Senator Jimmy D, Guru, Timbaland & Mike Wilson, engineers/mixers; Herb Powers, mastering engineer
[Gold Mind/Elektra Entertainment Group]

Fallen
Evanescence
Dave Fortman & Ben Moody, producers; Jay Baumgardner, Dave Fortman & Jeremy Parker, engineers/mixers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer
[Wind-Up Entertainment]

>Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
Outkast

André "3000" Benjamin & Antwon "Big Boi" Patton, producers; Vincent Alexander, Chris Carmouche, Kevin "KD" Davis, Reggie Dozier, John Frye, Robert Hannon, Padraic Kernin, Moka Nagatani, Pete Novak, Brian Paturalski, Neal Pogue, Dexter Simmons, Matt Still & Darrell Thorpe, engineers/mixers; Brian Gardner & Bernie
Grundman, mastering engineers
[Arista Records]

Justified
Justin Timberlake
Brian McKnight, The Neptunes, Scott Storch, Timbaland & The Underdogs, producers; Andrew Coleman, Jimmy Douglass, Serban Ghenea, Dabling Harward, Steve Penny, Dave "Hard Drive" Pensado, Dave "Natural Love" Russell, Timbaland & Chris Wood, engineers/mixers; Herb Powers Jr., mastering engineer
[Jive Records]

Elephant
The White Stripes
Jack White, producer; Liam Watson & Jack White, engineers/mixers; Noel Summerville, mastering engineer
[V2/ThirdMan Records]

Song Of The Year
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Beautiful
Linda Perry, songwriter (Christina Aguilera)
Track from: Stripped
[RCA Records; Publisher: Stuck In The Throat/Famous Music Corp.]

>Dance With My Father
Richard Marx & Luther Vandross, songwriters (Luther Vandross)
Track from: Dance With My Father
[J Records; Publishers: Uncle Ronnie's Music, EMI April Music & Chi-Boy Music]

I'm With You
Avril Lavigne & The Matrix, songwriters (Avril Lavigne)
Track from: Let Go
[Arista; Publishers: Avril Lavigne Publishing Ltd./Almo Music Corp., Hollylodge Music, Rainbow Fish, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, Mr. Spock Music, Tix Music, Ferry Hill Songs & WB Music Corp.]

Keep Me In Your Heart
Jorge Calderón & Warren Zevon, songwriters (Warren Zevon)
Track from: The Wind
[Artemis Records; Publishers: Zevon Music & Googolplez Music]

Lose Yourself
J. Bass, M. Mathers & L. Resto, songwriters (Eminem)
Track from: 8 Mile - Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture (Various Artists)
[Shady/Interscope Records; Publisher: Eight Mile Style]

Best New Artist
(For a new artist who releases, during the Eligibility Year, the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.)

>Evanescence
50 Cent
Fountains Of Wayne
Heather Headley
Sean Paul

POP :
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

>Beautiful
Christina Aguilera
Track from: Stripped
[RCA Records]

Miss Independent
Kelly Clarkson
Track from: Thankful
[RCA Records]

White Flag
Dido
Track from: Life For Rent
[Arista Records]

I'm With You
Avril Lavigne
Track from: Let Go
[Arista Records]

Fallen
Sarah McLachlan
[Arista Records]

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Any Road
George Harrison
Track from: Brainwashed
[Capitol Records]

Ain't No Mountain High Enough
Michael McDonald
Track from: Motown
[Motown Records]

Send Your Love
Sting
Track from: Sacred Love
[A&M Records]

>Cry Me A River
Justin Timberlake
Track from: Justified
[Jive Records]

Keep Me In Your Heart
Warren Zevon
Track from: The Wind
[Artemis Records]

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
(For established duos or groups, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Misunderstood
Bon Jovi
Track from: Bounce
[Island Records]

Hole In The World
Eagles
[Eagles Recording Company]

Stacy's Mom
Fountains Of Wayne
Track from: Welcome Interstate Managers
[S-Curve Records]

Unwell
Matchbox Twenty
Track from: More Than You Think You Are
[Melisma/Atlantic Records]

>Underneath It All
No Doubt
Track from: Rock Steady
[Interscope Records]

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
(For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

Can't Hold Us Down
Christina Aguilera & Lil' Kim
Track from: Stripped
[RCA Records]

La Vie En Rose
Tony Bennett & k.d. lang
Track from: A Wonderful World
[RPM/Columbia Records]

Gonna Change My Way Of Thinking
Bob Dylan & Mavis Staples
Track from: Gotta Serve Somebody: The Gospel Songs Of Bob Dylan (Various Artists)
[Columbia Records]

Feel Good Time
Pink Featuring William Orbit
Track from: Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle - Music From The Motion Picture (Various Artists)
[Columbia Records/Sony Music Soundtrax]

>Whenever I Say Your Name
Sting & Mary J. Blige
Track from: Sacred Love
[A&M Records]

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Patricia
Ry Cooder & Manuel Galbán
Track from: Mambo Sinuendo
[Nonesuch/Perro Verde]

>Marwa Blues
George Harrison
Track from: Brainwashed
[Capitol Records]

Honey-Dipped
Dave Koz
[Capitol Records]

Seabiscuit
Randy Newman
Track from: Seabiscuit - Soundtrack
[Decca Records]

The Nutcracker Suite
The Brian Setzer Orchestra
Track from: Boogie Woogie Christmas
[Surfdog Records]

Best Pop Instrumental Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

Peace
Jim Brickman
[Windham Hill]

>Mambo Sinuendo
Ry Cooder & Manuel Galbán
[Nonesuch/Perro Verde]

Wishes
Kenny G
[Arista Records]

N.E.W.S.
Prince
[NPG Records]

Night Divides The Day -The Music Of The Doors
George Winston
[RCA Victor]

Best Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Stripped
Christina Aguilera
[RCA Records]

Brainwashed
George Harrison
[Capitol Records]

Bare
Annie Lennox
[J Records]

Motown
Michael McDonald
[Motown Records]

>Justified
Justin Timberlake
[Jive Records]

DANCE:
Best Dance Recording
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)

Love One Another
Cher
Chris Cox, Rick Nowels & Wayne Rodrigues, producers; Manny Marroquin, mixer
[Warner Bros. Records]

Easy
Groove Armada
Groove Armada, producers; Groove Armada, mixers
Track from: Lovebox
[Jive Electro]

Die Another Day
Madonna
Mirwais Ahmadzaï & Madonna, producers; Mark "Spike" Stent, mixer
Track from: Die Another Day - Soundtrack (Various Artists)
[Warner Bros. Records]

>Come Into My World
Kylie Minogue
Rob Davis & Cathy Dennis, producers; Rob Davis, Cathy Dennis, Bruce Elliott-Smith & Phil Larsen, mixers
Track from: Fever
[Capitol Records]

Breathe
Télépopmusik Featuring Angela McCluskey
Fabrice Dumont, Stephan Haeri & Christophe Hetier, producers; Stephan Haeri, mixer
Track from: Genetic World
[Capitol Records]

TRADITIONAL POP:

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

>A Wonderful World
Tony Bennett & k.d. lang
[RPM/Columbia Records]

The Last Concert
Rosemary Clooney
[Concord Records]

Bette Midler Sings The Rosemary Clooney Songbook
Bette Midler
[Columbia Records]

As Time Goes By...The Great American Songbook: Volume II
Rod Stewart
[J Records]

The Movie Album
Barbra Streisand
[Columbia Records]

ROCK:

Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Are You Happy Now?
Michelle Branch
Track from: Hotel Paper
[Maverick Recording Company]

Losing Grip
Avril Lavigne
Track from: Let Go
[Arista Records]

>Trouble
Pink
[Arista Records]

Time Of Our Lives
Bonnie Raitt
Track from: Silver Lining
[Capitol Records]

Righteously
Lucinda Williams
Track from: World Without Tears
[Lost Highway Records]

Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

New Killer Star
David Bowie
Track from: Reality
[Columbia Records]

Down In The Flood
Bob Dylan
Track from: Masked And Anonymous - Music From The Motion Picture (Various Artists)
[Columbia Records/Sony Music Soundtrax]

If I Could Fall In Love
Lenny Kravitz
[Virgin Records America]

>Gravedigger
Dave Matthews
Track from: Some Devil
[RCA Records/Bama Rags]

Return Of Jackie & Judy
Tom Waits
Track from: We're A Happy Family: A Tribute To Ramones (Various Artists)
[DV8/Columbia Records]

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Times Like These
Foo Fighters
Track from: One By One
[RCA/Roswell Records]

There There
Radiohead
Track from: Hail To The Thief
[Capitol Records]

Calling All Angels
Train
Track from: My Private Nation
[Columbia Records]

Seven Nation Army
The White Stripes
Track from: Elephant
[V2/ThirdMan Records]

>Disorder In The House
Warren Zevon & Bruce Springsteen
Track from: The Wind
[Artemis Records]

Best Hard Rock Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Like A Stone
Audioslave
Track from: Audioslave
[Epic/Interscope Records]

>Bring Me To Life
Evanescence Featuring Paul McCoy
Track from: Fallen
[Wind-up Records]

Straight Out Of Line
Godsmack
Track from: Faceless
[Republic/Universal Records]

Just Because
Jane's Addiction
Track from: Strays
[Capitol Records]

Go With The Flow
Queens Of The Stone Age
Track from: Songs For The Deaf
[Interscope Records]

Best Metal Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Did My Time
Korn
[Epic/Immortal Records]

MOBSCENE
Marilyn Manson
Track from: The Golden Age Of Grotesque
[Nothing/Interscope Records]

>St. Anger
Metallica
Track from: St. Anger
[Elektra Entertainment Group]

Smothered
Spineshank
Track from: Self-Destructive Pattern
[Roadrunner Records]

Inhale
Stone Sour
Track from: Stone Sour
[Roadrunner Records]

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal. Singles or Tracks only.)

Instrumental Illness
The Allman Brothers Band
Track from: Hittin' The Note
[Sanctuary/Peach Records]

>Plan B
Jeff Beck

Track from: Jeff
[Epic Records]

Session
Linkin Park
Track from: Meteora
[Warner Bros. Records]

Squeeze
Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Track from: Unclassified
[Warner Bros./Dare Records]

Essence
Steve Vai
Track from: Mystery Tracks Archives Vol. 3
[Favored Nations]

Best Rock Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock & Metal songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Bring Me To Life
David Hodges, Amy Lee & Ben Moody, songwriters (Evanescence Featuring Paul McCoy)
Track from: Fallen
[Wind-up Records; Publishers: Zombies Ate My Publishing, Forthefallen Publishing & Dwight Frye Music, Inc.]

Calling All Angels
Charlie Colin, Pat Monahan, Jimmy Stafford & Scott Underwood, songwriters (Train)
Track from: My Private Nation
[Columbia Records; Publishers: EMI April Music, Inc. & Blue Lamp Music]

Disorder In The House
Jorge Calderón & Warren Zevon, songwriters (Warren Zevon & Bruce Springsteen)
Track from: The Wind
[Artemis Records; Publishers: Zevon Music & Googolplex Music]

>Seven Nation Army
Jack White, songwriter (The White Stripes)

Track from: Elephant
[V2/ThirdMan Records; Publisher: Peppermint Stripe Music]

Someday
Chad Kroeger, Mike Kroeger, Ryan Peake & Ryan Vikedal, songwriters (Nickelback)
Track from: The Long Road
[Roadrunner Records; Publishers: Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, Arm Your Dillo Publishing, Zero-G Music, Black Diesel Music & Lakediv, Inc.]

Best Rock Album
(Vocal or Instrumental. Includes Hard Rock and Metal.)

Audioslave
Audioslave
[Epic/Interscope Records]

Fallen
Evanescence
[Wind-up Records]

>One By One
Foo Fighters

[RCA/Roswell Records]

More Than You Think You Are
Matchbox Twenty
[Melisma/Atlantic Records]

The Long Road
Nickelback
[Roadrunner Records]

ALTERNATIVE :

Best Alternative Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Fight Test
The Flaming Lips
[Warner Bros. Records]

Hail To The Thief
Radiohead
[Capitol Records]

Untitled
Sigur Rós
[Fat Cat/MCA Records]

>Elephant
The White Stripes
[V2/ThirdMan Records]

Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
[Interscope Records]

R&B:

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Rain On Me
Ashanti
[Murder Inc. Records]

Back In The Day
Erykah Badu
Track from: Worldwide Underground
[Motown Records]

>Dangerously In Love
Beyoncé
Track from: Dangerously In Love
[Columbia Records/Music World Music]

Ooh!
Mary J. Blige
Track from: Love & Life
[Geffen Records]

I Wish I Wasn't
Heather Headley
Track from: This is Who I Am.
[RCA Records]

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Step In The Name Of Love
R. Kelly
Track from: Chocolate Factory
[Jive Records]

Shoulda, Woulda, Coulda
Brian McKnight
Track from: U Turn
[Universal/Motown Records]

Superstar
Ruben Studdard
[J Records]

How You Gonna Act Like That
Tyrese
Track from: I Wanna Go There
[J Records]

>Dance With My Father
Luther Vandross
Track from: Dance With My Father
[J Records]

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

>The Closer I Get To You
Beyoncé & Luther Vandross
Track from: Dangerously In Love AND FROM Dance With My Father
[Columbia Records AND J Records]

Where Is The Love
Stanley Clarke Featuring Glenn Lewis & Amel Larrieux
Track from: 1, 2, To The Bass
[Epic Records]

Say Yes
Floetry
Track from: Floetic
[DreamWorks]

I'll Stay
Roy Hargrove & The RH Factor Featuring D'Angelo
Track from: Hard Groove
[Verve Records]

Busted
The Isley Brothers With Ronald Isley aka Mr. Biggs Featuring JS
Track from: Body Kiss
[DreamWorks]

Hands Up
TLC
Track from: 3D
[Arista Records]

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Hold Me
Earth, Wind & Fire
Track from: The Promise
[Kalimba Records]

>Wonderful
Aretha Franklin
Track from: So Damn Happy
[Arista Records]

Comin' From Where I'm From
Anthony Hamilton
Track from: Comin' From Where I'm From
[So So Def Recordings/Arista Records]

Way Up There
Patti LaBelle
Track from: Church: Songs Of Soul & Inspiration
[UTV/DMI Records]

He Proposed
Kelly Price
Track from: Priceless
[Def Soul]

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Danger
Erykah Badu
Track from: Worldwide Underground
[Motown Records]

Milkshake
Kelis
[Arista Records/Star Trak]

J'veux D'la Musique
Les Nubians
Track from: One Step Forward
[OmTown/Higher Octave/Virgin Music France]

Forthenight
Musiq
[Def Jam/Def Soul]

>Hey Ya!
Outkast

Track from: Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
[Arista Records] 

Best R&B Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Comin' From Where I'm From
Mark Batson & Anthony Hamilton, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
Track from: Comin' From Where I'm From
[So So Def Recordings/Arista Records; Publishers: Songs of Universal, Tappy Whyte's Music & Bat Future Music]

>Crazy In Love
Shawn Carter, Rich Harrison, Beyoncé Knowles & (Eugene Record), songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z)

Track from: Dangerously In Love
[Columbia Records/Music World Music; Publishers: Beyoncé Publishing/Hitco South, EMI Blackwood Music, Dam Rich Music, EMI April Music, Carter Boys Publishing & Unichappell Music.]

Dance With My Father
Richard Marx & Luther Vandross, songwriters (Luther Vandross)
Track from: Dance With My Father
[J Records; Publishers: Uncle Ronnie's Music, EMI April Music & Chi-Boy Music]

Danger
Erykah Badu, J. Poyser, B.R. Smith & R.C. Williams, songwriters (Erykah Badu)
Track from: Worldwide Underground
[Motown Records; Publishers: Rexamillons, Divine Pimp Publishing, Tribes of Kedar, Jaja Music, i-n-i Vibrations, Sadiyah's Music & Janise Combs Publishing]

Rock Wit U (Awww Baby)
A. Douglas, I. Lorenzo & A. Parker, songwriters (Ashanti)
Track from: Chapter II
[Murder Inc. Records]

Best R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Worldwide Underground
Erykah Badu
[Motown Records]

Bittersweet
Blu Cantrell
[Arista Records]

So Damn Happy
Aretha Franklin
[Arista Records]

Body Kiss
The Isley Brothers Featuring Ronald Isley aka Mr. Biggs
[DreamWorks]

>Dance With My Father
Luther Vandross
[J Records]

Best Contemporary R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Chapter II
Ashanti
[Murder Inc. Records]

>Dangerously In Love
Beyoncé
[Columbia Records/Music World Music]

Love & Life
Mary J. Blige
[Geffen Records]

Comin' From Where I'm From
Anthony Hamilton
[So So Def Recordings/Arista Records]

Chocolate Factory
R. Kelly
[Jive Records]

RAP:

Best Female Rap Solo Performance
(For a solo Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Got It Poppin'
Da Brat
Track from: Limelite, Luv & Nightclubz
[So So Def/Arista Records]

>Work It
Missy Elliott
Track from: Under Construction
[Gold Mind/Elektra Entertainment Group]

Came Back For You
Lil' Kim
Track from: La Bella Mafia
[Queen Bee/Atlantic Records]

Ride Wit Me
MC Lyte
Track from: Da Underground Heat Vol. 1
[SGI/CMM/BMG]

Go Head
Queen Latifah
Track from: She's A Queen - A Collection Of Hits
[Motown Records]

Best Male Rap Solo Performance
(For a solo Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Pump It Up
Joe Budden
Track from: Joe Budden
[Def Jam Recordings]

>Lose Yourself
Eminem
Track from: 8 Mile - Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture (Various Artists)
[Shady/Interscope Records]

In Da Club
50 Cent
Track from: Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
[Shady/Aftermath/Interscope Records]

Stand Up
Ludacris
[Def Jam South]

Get Busy
Sean Paul
Track from: Dutty Rock
[VP/Atlantic Records]

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
(For duo, group or collaborative performances of Rap only. Singles or Tracks only.)

Gossip Folks
Missy Elliott Featuring Ludacris
Track from: Under Construction
[Gold Mind/Elektra Entertainment Group]

Magic Stick
Lil' Kim Featuring 50 Cent
Track from: La Bella Mafia
[Queen Bee/Atlantic Records]

>Shake Ya Tailfeather
Nelly, P. Diddy & Murphy Lee
Track from: Bad Boys II Soundtrack
[Bad Boy/Universal Motown Records]

Dipset (Santana's Town)
Juelz Santana Featuring Cam'Ron
Track from: From Me To U
[Roc-A-Fella Records]

Can't Stop Won't Stop
Young Gunz
Track from: State Property Presents The Chain Gang Vol. II
[Roc-A-Fella Records]

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
(For a Rap/Sung collaborative performance by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

>Crazy In Love
Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z
Track from: Dangerously In Love
[Columbia Records/Music World Music]

Where Is The Love
The Black Eyed Peas With Justin Timberlake
Track from: Elephunk
[A&M Records]

Luv U Better
LL Cool J Featuring Marc Dorsey
Track from: 10
[Def Jam Recordings]

Frontin'
The Neptunes Featuring Pharrell Williams & Jay-Z
Track from: The Neptunes Present...Clones
[Arista Records/Star Trak]

Beautiful
Snoop Dogg Featuring Pharrell And Uncle Charlie Wilson
Track from: Paid Tha Cost To Be Da Bo$$
[Priority Records]

Best Rap Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Beautiful
Calvin Broadus, Chad Hugo & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Snoop Dogg Featuring Pharrell & Uncle Charlie Wilson)
Track from: Paid Tha Cost To Be Da Bo$$
[Priority Records; Publishers: Chad Chase Music, EMI Blackwood Music, Waters of Nazareth Publishing & My Own Chit Music]

Excuse Me Miss
Shawn Carter, Chad Hugo & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Jay-Z Featuring Pharrell Williams)
Track from: The Blueprint² - The Gift & The Curse
[Roc-A-Fella Records]

In Da Club
M. Elizondo, C. Jackson & A. Young, songwriters (50 Cent)
Track from: Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
[Shady/Aftermath/Interscope Records; Publishers: High On Life Music, WB Music Corp., Ain't Nuthin' Goin' On But F*****' Music, Music of Windswept, Blotter & Elvismambo Music]

>Lose Yourself
J. Bass, M. Mathers & L. Resto, songwriters (Eminem)
Track from: 8 Mile - Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture (Various Artists)
[Shady/Interscope Records; Publisher: Eight Mile Style]

Work It
Missy Elliott & Tim Mosley, songwriters (Missy Elliott)
Track from: Under Construction
[Gold Mind/Elektra Entertainment Group; Publishers: Mass Confusion Music, WB Music Corp. & Virginia Beach Music] 

Best Rap Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Under Construction
Missy Elliott
[Gold Mind/Elektra Entertainment Group]

Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
[Shady/Aftermath/Interscope Records]

The Blueprint² - The Gift & The Curse
Jay-Z
[Roc-A-Fella Records]

>Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
Outkast
[Arista Records]

Phrenology
The Roots
[MCA Music]

COUNTRY:

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

>Keep On The Sunny Side
June Carter Cash
Track from: Wildwood Flower
[Dualtone Music Group]

On Your Way Home
Patty Loveless
Track from: On Your Way Home
[Epic Records]

This One's For The Girls
Martina McBride
Track from: Martina
[RCA Records Nashville]

I'm Gone
Dolly Parton
Track from: Halos & Horns
[Sugarhill Records]

Forever And For Always
Shania Twain
Track from: Up!
[Mercury Nashville]

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

Annabelle
Ray Benson
Track from: Beyond Time
[Audium Records]

>Next Big Thing
Vince Gill

Track from: Next Big Thing
[MCA Nashville]

My Baby Don't Tolerate
Lyle Lovett
Track from: My Baby Don't Tolerate
[Curb/Lost Highway Records]

She's My Kind Of Rain
Tim McGraw
Track from: Tim McGraw And The Dancehall Doctors
[Curb Records]

Brokenheartsville
Joe Nichols
Track from: Man With A Memory
[Universal South]

Three Wooden Crosses
Randy Travis
Track from: Rise And Shine
[Word/Curb/Warner Bros. Records Nashville]

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
(For established duos or groups with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Red Dirt Road
Brooks & Dunn
Track from: Red Dirt Road
[Arista Nashville]

I Believe
Diamond Rio
Track from: Completely
[Arista Nashville]

My Front Porch Looking In
Lonestar
Track from: Greatest Hits (From There To Here)
[BNA Records]

Colors
The Oak Ridge Boys
Track from: Colors
[Spring Hill Music Group]

>A Simple Life
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
Track from: Live At The Charleston Music Hall
[Skaggs Family Records]

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
(For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

Temptation
June Carter Cash & Johnny Cash
Track from: Wildwood Flower
[Dualtone Music Group]

It's Five O'Clock Somewhere
Alan Jackson & Jimmy Buffett
Track from: Greatest Hits Volume II
[Arista Nashville]

Wurlitzer Prize (I Don't Want To Get Over You)
Willie Nelson & Norah Jones
Track from: Live And Kickin'
[Lost Highway Records]

Beer For My Horses
Willie Nelson & Toby Keith
Track from: Live And Kickin'
[Lost Highway Records]

>How's The World Treating You
James Taylor & Alison Krauss
Track from: Livin', Lovin', Losin' - Songs Of The Louvin Brothers
[Universal South]

Best Country Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

Ain't Chet Yet
Ray Benson
Track from: Beyond Time
[Audium Records]

>Cluck Old Hen
Alison Krauss & Union Station
Track from: Live
[Rounder Records]

Spaghetti Western Swing
Brad Paisley Featuring Redd Volkaert
Track from: Mud On The Tires
[Arista Nashville]

Pick Along
Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson & Ricky Skaggs
Track from: The Three Pickers
[Rounder Records]

Get Up John
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
Track from: Live At The Charleston Music Hall
[Skaggs Family Records]

Best Country Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Beer For My Horses
Scotty Emerick & Toby Keith, songwriters (Willie Nelson & Toby Keith)
Track from: Live And Kickin'
[Lost Highway Records]

Celebrity
Brad Paisley, songwriter (Brad Paisley)
Track from: Mud On The Tires
[Arista Nashville]

Forever And For Always
Robert John "Mutt" Lange & Shania Twain, songwriters (Shania Twain)
Track from: Up!
[Mercury Nashville; Publishers: Universal-Songs of PolyGram International & Loon Echo, Inc.]

>It's Five O'Clock Somewhere
Jim "Moose" Brown & Don Rollins, songwriters (Alan Jackson & Jimmy Buffett)

Track from: Greatest Hits Volume II
[Arista Nashville; Publishers: EMI April Music, Inc./Sea Gayle Music/ Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp./R. Joseph Publishing]

Wave On Wave
Pat Green, David Neuhauser & Justin Pollard, songwriters (Pat Green)
Track from: Wave On Wave
[Republic/Universal South/Universal Records; Publishers: Greenhorse Music, EMI Blackwood Music, Cooke's Trust Ltd. & Drum Groove Music]

Best Country Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Cry
Faith Hill
[Warner Bros. Records Nashville]

My Baby Don't Tolerate
Lyle Lovett
[Curb/Lost Highway Records]

Run That By Me One More Time
Willie Nelson & Ray Price
[Lost Highway Records]

Live And Kickin'
Willie Nelson
[Lost Highway Records]

Up!
Shania Twain
[Mercury Nashville]

>Livin', Lovin', Losin' - Songs Of The Louvin Brothers
Various Artists
Carl Jackson, producer
[Universal South]

Best Bluegrass Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

>Live
Alison Krauss & Union Station

[Rounder Records]

It's Just The Night
The Del McCoury Band
[McCoury Music/Sugar Hill Records]

Live At The Charleston Music Hall
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
[Skaggs Family Records]

Christmas On The Mountain - A Bluegrass Christmas
Various Artists
Scott Rouse, producer
[Universal South]

One Step Ahead
Rhonda Vincent
[Rounder Records]

NEW AGE: 

Best New Age Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Inner Journeys: Myth & Legends
Cusco
[Higher Octave/AutoBahn Musik]

Solace
Michael Hoppé
[Spring Hill Music]

Red Moon
Peter Kater
[Silver Wave Records]

Sacred Journey Of Ku-kai
Kitaro
[Domo Records]

>One Quiet Night
Pat Metheny

[Warner Bros. Records]

JAZZ:

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

>34th N Lex
Randy Brecker
[ESC Records]

Rural Renewal
The Crusaders
[Verve/PRA Records]

Sonic Trance
Nicholas Payton
[Warner Bros. Records]

Timeagain
David Sanborn
[Verve Records]

Time Squared
Yellowjackets
[Heads Up International]

Best Jazz Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Man In The Air
Kurt Elling
[Blue Note Records]

May The Music Never End
Shirley Horn
[Verve Records]

Nature Boy - The Standards Album
Aaron Neville
[Verve Records]

>A Little Moonlight
Dianne Reeves
[Blue Note Records]

North And South
Luciana Souza
[Sunnyside]

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

>Matrix
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Rendezvous In New York
[Stretch Records]

All Or Nothing At All
Joey DeFrancesco, soloist
Track from: Falling In Love Again
[Concord Jazz]

Butch & Butch
Keith Jarrett, soloist
Track from: Up For It (Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock & Jack DeJohnette)
[ECM Records]

Africa
Pat Martino, soloist
Track from: Think Tank
[Blue Note Records]

All Or Nothing At All
Mike Melvoin, soloist
Track from: It's Always You
[City Light]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

Rendezvous In New York
Chick Corea
[Stretch Records]

The Grand Unification Theory
Stefon Harris
[Blue Note Records]

Extended Play, Live At Birdland
Dave Holland Quintet
[ECM Records]

Think Tank
Pat Martino
[Blue Note Records]

>Alegría
Wayne Shorter
[Verve Records]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
(For large jazz ensembles, including big band sounds. Albums must contain 51% or more INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

You Call This A Living?
Wayne Bergeron Big Band
[Wag Wecords]

Looking For America
The Carla Bley Big Band
[Watt Works/ECM Records]

>Wide Angles
Michael Brecker Quindectet
[Verve Records]

XXL
Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
[Silverline]

New York New Sound
Gerald Wilson Orchestra
[Mack Avenue Records]

Best Latin Jazz Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Cuban Odyssey
Jane Bunnett
[Blue Note Records/EMI Music Canada]

>Live At The Blue Note
Michel Camilo With Charles Flores & Horacio "El Negro" Hernandez
[Telarc]

Birds Of A Feather
Caribbean Jazz Project
[Concord Picante]

Isla
Mark Levine & The Latin Tinge
[Left Coast Clave]

New Conceptions
Chucho Valdés
[Blue Note Records]

GOSPEL:

Best Rock Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

>Worldwide
Audio Adrenaline
[Forefront Records]

Red Letterz
Fresh I.E.
[Soar]

Jekyll & Hyde
Petra
[Inpop Records]

Unclassified
Robert Randolph & The Family Band
[Warner Bros. Records/Dare]

Two Lefts Don't Make A Right...But Three Do
Relient K
[Gotee Records]
 
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Furthermore - From The Studio: From The Stage
Jars Of Clay
[Essential Records]

Adoration: The Worship Album
Newsboys
[Sparrow Records]

Stacie Orrico
Stacie Orrico
[ForeFront/Virgin Records America]

>Worship Again
Michael W. Smith

[Reunion Records]

Offerings II
Third Day
[Essential Records]

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Wondrous Love
Blue Highway
[Rounder Records]

The Walk
The Crabb Family
[Daywind Music Group]

A Cappella
Gaither Vocal Band
[Gaither Music Group]

Always Hear The Harmony: The Gospel Sessions
Engelbert Humperdinck, The Blackwood Brothers Quartet, The Jordanaires & The Light Crust Doughboys
[Art Greenhaw Records]

>Rise And Shine
Randy Travis
[Word Records]

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

It's Your Time
Luther Barnes & The Sunset Jubilaires
[Atlanta International Record Company]

>Go Tell It On The Mountain
The Blind Boys Of Alabama
[Real World]

Shirley Caesar And Friends
Shirley Caesar & Friends
[Word Records]

Believe
Aaron Neville
[EMI Gospel]

Songs To Edify
The Sensational Nightingales
[Malaco Records]

Gotta Serve Somebody - The Gospel Songs Of Bob Dylan
Various Artists
Joel Moss, producer
[Columbia Records/Integrity]

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Follow The Star
T. D. Jakes & Various Artists
[EMI Gospel/Dexterity Sounds]

>...Again
Donnie McClurkin
[Verity Records]

Make Me Better
Ann Nesby
[It's Time Child Records/RT Entertainment]

The Gospel According To Jazz Chapter II
Kirk Whalum
[Squint Entertainment]

Bringing It All Together
Vickie Winans
[Verity Records]

Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album
(For choirs or choruses only, with or without lead vocalist(s).)

Blessed By Association
John P. Kee, choir director; New Life
[Verity Records]

CeCe Winans Presents...The Born Again Church Choir
Cedric Sesley & Gavin Sesley, choir directors; Born Again Choir
[Puresprings Gospel]

Live In Nashville
Percy Gray, Jr., William Hamilton, Felica Welch & Feranda Williamson, choir directors; Chicago Mass Choir
[New Haven Records]

Speak Life
Joe Pace, choir director; Colorado Mass Choir
[Integrity Gospel]

>A Wing And A Prayer
Bishop T.D. Jakes, choir director; The Potter's House Mass Cho
ir
[EMI Gospel/Dexterity Sounds]

LATIN:

Best Latin Pop Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Sincero
Chayanne
[Sony Discos]

Lo Que Te Conté Mientras Te Hacías La Dormida
La Oreja De Van Gogh
[Sony Music International]

Natalia Lafourcade
Natalia Lafourcade
[Sony Discos]

33
Luis Miguel
[WEA International]

>No Es Lo Mismo
Alejandro Sanz
[WEA International]

Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Proyecto Akwid
Akwid
[Univision Records]

>Cuatro Caminos
Cafe Tacuba

[MCA Records]

Siempre Es Hoy
Gustavo Cerati
[BMG Ariola Argentina]

Superriddim Internacional
El Gran Silencio
[EMI Latin]

Dance And Dense Denso
Molotov
[Surco/Universal Music Latino]

President Alien
Yerba Buena
[Razor & Tie/Fun Machine]

Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

>Buenos Hermanos
Ibrahim Ferrer
[Nonesuch Records]

Poetas Del Son
Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro
[Le Chant Du Monde]

Pasado y Presente
Soneros De Verdad Presents Rubalcaba
[Pimienta Records]

Barbarito Torres
Barbarito Torres
[Havana Caliente/Pimienta Records]

Bajando Gervasio
Amadito Valdés
[Pimienta Records]

Best Salsa/Merengue Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

>Regalo Del Alma
Celia Cruz
[Sony Discos]

Latin Songbird - Mi Alma y Corazón
India
[Sony Discos]

Le Preguntaba A La Luna
Víctor Manuelle
[Sony Discos]

Tequila y Ron...A Tribute To José Alfredo Jiménez
Ismael Miranda
[Universal Music Latino]

Perseverancia
Tito Rojas
[MP-Musical Productions]

Musica Universal
Truco & Zaperoko
[Libertad Records]

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Siempre Arriba
Bronco El Gigante De America
[Univision]

Nuestro Destino Estaba Escrito
Intocable
[EMI Latin]

La Reina Del Sur
Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa Records]

Imperio
Los Tucanes De Tijuana
[Universal Music Latino]

>Afortunado
Joan Sebastian
[Musart/Balboa Records]

Best Tejano Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Frijoles Romanticos
Frijoles Romanticos
[Universal Music Latino]

Un Poco De Cambio
Eddie Gonzalez
[Sony Discos]

>Si Me Faltas Tu
Jimmy Gonzalez y El Grupo Mazz
[Freddie Records]

Despues De Todo
Milagro
[Fonosound]

Móntame
Bobby Pulido
[Universal Music Latino]

BLUES:

Best Traditional Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Rock 'N' Roll City
Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater Featuring Los Straitjackets
[Bullseye Blues and Jazz]

>Blues Singer
Buddy Guy
[Silvertone Records]

Goin' To Kansas City
Jay McShann
[Stony Plain Records]

That's Right!
Roomful Of Blues
[Alligator Records]

Lookin' For Trouble!
Kim Wilson
[M.C. Records]

Best Contemporary Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

So Many Rivers
Marcia Ball
[Alligator Records]

>Let's Roll
Etta James
[Private Music]

The Road We're On
Sonny Landreth
[Sugar Hill Records]

Rediscovered
Howard Tate
[Private Music]

Wait For Me
Susan Tedeschi
[Tone-Cool/Artemis Records]

FOLK: 

Best Traditional Folk Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

>Wildwood Flower
June Carter Cash
[Dualtone Music Group]

Any Old Time
Steve Forbert
[Koch Records]

Bon Reve
Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
[Rounder Records]

The Three Pickers
Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson & Ricky Skaggs
[Rounder Records]

Seeds: The Songs Of Pete Seeger, Volume 3
Pete Seeger & Friends
[Appleseed Recordings]

Best Contemporary Folk Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Rules Of Travel
Rosanne Cash
[Capitol Records]

Stumble Into Grace
Emmylou Harris
[Nonesuch Records]

Looking For The Moon
Tom Paxton
[Appleseed Recordings]

World Without Tears
Lucinda Williams
[Lost Highway Records]

>The Wind
Warren Zevon

[Artemis Records]

Best Native American Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Reveal His Glory
Tom Bee
[Red Sea/Soar]

>Flying Free
Black Eagle
[Soar]

Brotherhood
Black Lodge Singers
[Soar]

Sanctuary
R. Carlos Nakai
[Canyon Records]

Still Rezin'
Northern Cree
[Canyon Records]

REGGAE:

Best Reggae Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Friends For Life
Buju Banton
[VP/Atlantic Records]

Freeman
Burning Spear
[Burning Music Productions]

>Dutty Rock
Sean Paul
[VP/Atlantic Records]

Ain't Givin' Up
Third World
[Shanachie]

No Holding Back
Wayne Wonder
[VP/Atlantic Records]

WORLD MUSIC:

Best Traditional World Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Kassi Kasse
Kasse Mady Diabate
[Narada World/Hemisphere/Discos Corason]

Jíbaro Hasta El Hueso: Mountain Music Of Puerto Rico
Ecos De Borinquen
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

The Rain
Ghazal
[ECM Records]

Capoeira Angola 2 - Brincando Na Roda
Grupo de Capoeira Angola Pelourinho
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Without You
Masters Of Persian Music
[World Village]

>Sacred Tibetan Chant
The Monks Of Sherab Ling Monastery
[Naxos World]

Best Contemporary World Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

>Voz D'Amor
Cesaria Evora

[Bluebird]

The Intercontinentals
Bill Frisell
[Nonesuch Records]

Nothing's In Vain (Coono du Réér)
Youssou N'Dour
[Nonesuch Records]

Specialist In All Styles
Orchestra Baobab
[World Circuit/Nonesuch]

Live In Bahia
Caetano Veloso
[Nonesuch Records]

POLKA: 

Best Polka Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Versalicious!
Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones
[Bel-Aire Records]

Polkas In Black And White
Jerry Darlak And The Touch
[Sunshine Diversified Ent.]

LynnMarie & The Boxhounds
LynnMarie
[Squeeze Records]

Just For You
Walter Ostanek & Bob Kravos
[Sunshine Records]

Strike Up The Band
Dennis Polisky & The Maestro's Men
[Sunshine Diversified Ent.]

>Let's Polka 'Round
Jimmy Sturr

[Rounder Select]

CHILDREN'S:

Best Musical Album For Children
(For albums consisting of predominantly music or song vs. spoken word.)

Baby's Broadway Lullabies
Ilene Graff
[Brooklyn Boy Music Co., Inc.]

>Bon Appétit!
Cathy Fink And Marcy Marxer
[Rounder Kids]

Making Good Noise
Tom Chapin
[Gadfly Records]

Philadelphia Chickens
Various Artists
Sandra Boynton, producer
[Boynton Recordings]

When Bullfrogs Croak
Zak Morgan
[Zak Records]

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
(For albums consisting of predominantly spoken word vs. music or song.)

Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
Eric Idle
[Harper Childrens Audio]

Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix
Jim Dale
[Random House Audio Publishing Group]

>Prokofiev: Peter And The Wolf/Beintus: Wolf Tracks
Bill Clinton, Mikhail Gorbachev & Sophia Loren (Kent Nagano; Russian National Orch.)
[Penta Tone Music]

Tell Me A Scary Story
Carl Reiner
[Time Warner Audiobooks/Little Brown]

Winnie-The-Pooh
Jim Broadbent
[Harper Children's Audio]

SPOKEN WORD:

Best Spoken Word Album
(Narrated/dramatized books include authors' names in parenthesis for identification.)

Fear Itself (Walter Mosley)
Don Cheadle
[Time Warner Audiobooks]

>Lies And The Lying Liars Who Tell Them: A Fair And Balanced Look At The Right (Al Franken)
Al Franken

[HighBridge Audio]

Living History (Hillary Rodham Clinton)
Hillary Rodham Clinton
[Simon & Schuster Audio]

The Nikki Giovanni Poetry Collection (Nikki Giovanni)
Nikki Giovanni
[Caedmon]

When You Ride Alone You Ride With Bin Laden (Bill Maher)
Bill Maher
[New Millennium Audio]

COMEDY:

Best Comedy Album
(For comedy recordings, spoken or musical)

A Life In Comedy
Garrison Keillor
[HighBridge Audio]

>Poodle Hat
"Weird Al" Yankovic

[Volcano Entertainment]

Revolution
Margaret Cho
[Nettw, erk America]

Shut Up, You F***ing Baby!
David Cross
[Sub Pop Records]

Team Leader
George Lopez
[Oglio Records]

MUSICAL SHOW:

Best Musical Show Album
(Award to the Album Producer(s), and to the Lyricist(s) & Composer(s) of 51% or more of a new score. (Artist, Lyricist & Composer names appear in parenthesis.))

Flower Drum Song
Hugh Fordin, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Lea Salonga & Others)
[DRG Records]

>Gypsy
Jay David Saks, producer (Jule Styne, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist)
(New Broadway Cast With Bernadette Peters, Tammy Blanchard, John Dossett & Others)
[Angel Records]

Man Of La Mancha
Jay David Saks, producer (Mitch Leigh, composer; Joe Darion, lyricist) (The New Broadway Cast Recording With Brian Stokes Mitchell, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, Ernie Sabella & Others)
[RCA Victor]

Movin' Out
, M, ike B, erniker, Tommy Byrnes & David Rosenthal producers (Billy Joel, composer/lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Michael Cavanaugh)
[Sony Classical]

Nine - The Musical
Tommy Krasker & Maury Yeston, producers (Maury Yeston, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Antonio Banderas, Chita Rivera & Others)
[PS Classics]

FILM/TV/VISUAL MEDIA:

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
(Award to the Artist(s) and/or Producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album, or to the individual(s) actively responsible for the concept and musical direction and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable.)

>Chicago
Various Artists
Randy Spendlove & Ric Wake, compilation producers
[Epic Records/Sony Music Soundtrax]

Gangs Of New York
Various Artists
Robbie Robertson, Martin Scorsese & Hal Willner, compilation producers
[Interscope Records]

Kill Bill - Vol. 1
Various Artists
Quentin Tarantino, compilation producer
[A Band Apart/Maverick Records/WMG Soundtracks]

A Mighty Wind
Various Artists
CJ Vanston, compilation producer
[DMZ/Columbia Records/Sony Music Soundtrax]

School Of Rock
Various Artists
Jack Black, Richard Linklater & Randall Poster, compilation producers
[Atlantic Records]

Best Score Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
(Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series or other visual media.)

Catch Me If You Can
John Williams, composer (John Williams)
[DreamWorks]

Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets
John Williams, composer (John Williams)
[Warner Sunset/Nonesuch/Atlantic Records]

The Hours
Philip Glass, composer (Philip Glass)
[Nonesuch Records]

>The Lord Of The Rings - The Two Towers
Howard Shore, composer (Howard Shore)
[Reprise Records/WMG Soundtracks]

Seabiscuit
Randy Newman, composer (Randy Newman)
[Decca Records]

Best Song Written For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
(A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Act A Fool (From 2 Fast 2 Furious)
Christopher Bridges & Keith McMasters, songwriters (Ludacris)
Track from: 2 Fast 2 Furious
[Def Jam South]

The Hands That Built America (From Gangs of New York)
U2, songwriters (U2)
Track from: Gangs Of New York
[Interscope Records; Publisher: Universal Music Publishing]

I Move On (From Chicago)
Fred Ebb & John Kander, songwriters (Catherine Zeta-Jones & Renée Zellweger)
Track from: Chicago
[Epic Records/Sony Music Soundtrax; Publishers: Unichappell Music and Kander & Ebb, Inc.]

Lose Yourself (From 8 Mile)
J. Bass, M. Mathers & L. Resto, songwriters (Eminem)
Track from: 8 Mile
[Shady/Interscope Records; Publisher: Eight Mile Style]

>A Mighty Wind (From A Mighty Wind)
Christoher Guest, Eugene Levy & Michael McKean, songwriters
(The Folksmen, Mitch & Mickey, And The New Main Street Singers)
Track from: A Mighty Wind
[DMZ/Columbia Records/Sony Music Soundtrax; Publishers: Shmenge Music, Coney Island Whitefish Music & Tuxedo Time Music]

COMPOSING/ARRANGING:

Best Instrumental Composition
(A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.)

Amoroso
Vince Mendoza, composer (Stefano di Battista)
Track from: 'Round About Roma
[Blue Note Records]

Broadband
Michael Brecker, composer (Michael Brecker Quindectet)
Track from: Wide Angles
[Verve Records]

Hunting Wabbits
Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
Track from: XXL
[Silverline Records]

Precious Promises
Kim Richmond, composer (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: Refractions
[Origin Records]

>Sacajawea
Wayne Shorter, composer (Wayne Shorter)
Track from: Alegría
[Verve Records]

Best Instrumental Arrangement
(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Autumn In New York
Rob McConnell, arranger (Rob McConnell & The SWR Big Band)
Track from: So Very Rob - Boss Brass Revisited
[Hanssler Classic]

Black Holes
Jim McNeely, arranger (Renee Rosnes And The Danish Radio Big Band)
Track from: Renee Rosnes And The Danish Radio Big Band
[Blue Note Records]

Caribbean Fire Dance
John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)
Track from: No Nonsense
[Reservoir Music]

Oblivion
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Regina Carter)
Track from: Paganini: After A Dream
[Verve Records]

>Timbuktu
Michael Brecker & Gil Goldstein, arrangers (Michael Brecker Quindectet)

Track from: Wide Angles
[Verve Records]

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Armando's Rhumba
Chick Corea, arranger (Chick Corea & Bobby McFerrin)
Track from: Rendezvous In New York
[Stretch Records]

Chega De Saudade
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Yo-Yo Ma & Rosa Passos)
Track from: Obrigado Brazil
[Sony Classical]

Comes Love
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band Featuring Brian McKnight And Take 6)
Track from: XXL
[Silverline Records]

In The Bleak Midwinter
John Patitucci, arranger (John Patitucci)
Track from: Songs, Stories & Spirituals
[Concord Records]

>Woodstock
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Joni Mitchell)

Track from: Travelogue
[Nonesuch]

PACKAGE: 

Best Recording Package

>Evolve
Ani DiFranco & Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco)
[Righteous Babe Records]

In Bright Mansions
Jim McAnally, art director (The Fisk Jubilee Singers)
[Curb Records]

Plow To The End Of The Row
Jami Anderson, art director (Adrienne Young)
[AddieBelle Music]

The Road To Bliss
Bill Dolan & Cathy Richardson, art directors (Cathy Richardson Band)
[Cash Rich Records]

Untitled
Orri Páll DyRason, Georg Holm, Jon por Birgisson, Kjartan Sveinsson & Alex Torrance, art directors (Sigur Rós)
[Fat Cat/MCA Records]

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

>The Complete Jack Johnson Sessions
Julian Alexander, Howard Fritzson & Seth Rothstein, art directors (Miles Davis)
[Columbia/Legacy Recordings]

Family Tree
Michael Amzalag, Mathias Augustinyak & Gabríela Fridriksdottir, art directors
(Björk)
[Elektra Entertainment Group]

Furious Angels
Mark Tappin, art director (Rob Dougan)
[Reprise Records]

Scarlet's Walk
Dave Bett & Sheri Lee, art directors (Tori Amos)
[Epic Records]

Sing The Sorrow
Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (AFI)
[DreamWorks/Nitro Records]

ALBUM NOTES:

Best Album Notes

Count Basie And His Orchestra - America's #1 Band! The Columbia Years
Loren Schoenberg, album notes writer (Count Basie And His Orchestra)
[Columbia/Legacy Recordings]

Four Women: The Nina Simone Philips Recordings
Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (Nina Simone)
[Verve Records]

>Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey
Tom Piazza, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Hip-O Records]

Peggy Lee - The Singles Collection
Will Friedwald, album notes writer (Peggy Lee)
[Capitol/EMI Records]

Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers - The Complete Specialty Records Recordings
Daniel Wolff, album notes writer (Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers)
[Specialty Records]

HISTORICAL:

Best Historical Album

Count Basie And His Orchestra - America's #1 Band! The Columbia Years
Orrin Keepnews, compilation producer; Seth Foster, Andreas Meyer & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Count Basie And His Orchestra)
[Columbia/Legacy Recordings]

>Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey
Steve Berkowitz, Alex Gibney, Andy McKaie & Jerry Rappaport, compilation producers; Gavin Lurssen & Joseph M. Palmaccio, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
[Hip-O Records]

Peggy Lee - The Singles Collection
Cy Godfrey & Steve Woof, compilation producers; Steve Genewick, Dave McEowen, Ron McMaster, Odea Murphy & Bob Norberg, mastering engineers (Peggy Lee)
[EMI/Capitol Records]

Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers - The Complete Specialty Records Recordings
Bill Belmont, Ralph Kaffel & Stuart Kremsky, compilation producers; Joe Tarantino, mastering engineer (Sam Cooke With The Soul Stirrers)
[Specialty Records]

Vintage Recordings From The 1903 Broadway Musical The Wizard Of Oz
David Maxine, compilation producer; Adrian Cosentini, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Hungry Tiger Press]

PRODUCTION, Non-Classical:

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
(An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis.))

Elephunk
Dylan Dresdow, Tal Herzberg, Jun Ishizeki, Chris Lord-Alge, Tony Maserati, Jason Villaroman, Will.i.am & Frank Wolf, engineers (The Black Eyed Peas)
[A&M Records]

>Hail To The Thief
Nigel Godrich & Darrell Th, orp, engineers (Radiohead)
[Capitol Records]

Natural Selection
Frank Filipetti, Nathaniel Kunkel, Andy Wallace & Josh Wilbur, engineers (Fuel)
[Epic Records]

Nature Boy - The Standards Album
Dave O'Donnell, Malcolm Pollack & Elliot Scheiner, engineers (Aaron Neville)
[Verve Records]

North
Kevin Killen & Bill Moss, engineers (Elvis Costello)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis.))

Nigel Godrich
Hail To The Thief (Radiohead) (A)

Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis
Anatomy 1On1 (Mya) (T)
Everybody's Somebody's Fool (Aretha Franklin) (T)
Everything I Do (Beyoncé And Bilal) (T)
I Wish I Wasn't (Heather Headley) (T)
Late (Mya) (T)
Strong Man (Jeff In C Minor) (Kelly Price) (T)
Time To Come Home (Beyoncé, Angie Stone And Melba Moore) (T)

The Matrix (Lauren Christy, Graham Edwards & Scott Spock)
Extraordinary (Liz Phair) (T)
It's About Time (Lillix) (T)
So Yesterday (Hilary Duff) (S)
What Do You Do (The Troys) (S)
Where Did I Go Right? (Hilary Duff) (T)
Why Can't I? (Liz Phair) (T)

>The Neptunes
Beautiful (Snoop Dogg Featuring Pharrell & Uncle Charlie Wilson) (S)
Come Close (Common Featuring Mary J. Blige) (T)
Excuse Me Miss (Jay-Z) (S)
Frontin' (The Neptunes Featuring Pharrell Williams & Jay-Z) (S)
Justified (Justin Timberlake) (A)
Luv U Better (LL Cool J Featuring Marc Dorsey) (T)
The Neptunes Present...Clones (The Neptunes Featuring Various Artists) (A)
Rock Your Body (Justin Timberlake) (T)

Outkast
Monster (Killer Mike) (A)
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below (Outkast) (A)

Best , R, emixed Recording, Non-Classical
(A Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Beautiful (Peter Rauhofer Mix)
Peter Rauhofer, remixer (Christina Aguilera)
[RCA Records]

>Crazy In Love (Maurice's Soul Mix)
Maurice Joshua, remixer (Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z)
[Columbia Records/Music World Music]

Don't Make Me Come To Vegas (Timo On Tori)
Martin Buttrich & Timo Maas, remixers (Tori Amos)
[Epic Records]

Get It Together (Bill Hamel Vocal Mix)
Bill Hamel & Barry Jamieson, remixers (Seal)
[Warner Bros. Records]

Lei Lo Lai (MAW Mix)
Masters At Work, remixers (The Latin Project)
[Electric Monkey Records]

PRODUCTION, Classical:

Best Engineered Album, Classical
(An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.))

Bach: The Piano Transcriptions Of Bartók, Lipatti & Friedman
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Petronel Malan)
[Hänssler Classic]

Brahms/Joachim: Violin Concertos
Bill Maylone & Christopher Willis, engineers (Rachel Barton)
[Cedille Records]

>Obrigado Brazil
Richard King & Todd Whitelock, engineers (Yo-Yo Ma)
[Sony Classical]

Rainbow Body
Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Spano)
[Telarc]

Rorem: Three Symphonies
Phil Rowlands, engineer (José Serebrier)
[Naxos]

Producer Of The Year, Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.))

Adam Abeshouse
Beethoven: Piano Sons., Vol. 4 (Garrick Ohlsson)
Beethoven: The Complete Cycle Of Trios, Vol. 2 (The Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio)
Chopin: Reflections - Transcriptions For Flute & Harp (Elizabeth Mann & Deborah Hoffman)
Danielpour: In The Arms Of The Beloved, Etc. (Michael Stern & The Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio)
Zuill Bailey - Debut Recording (Zuill Bailey)

Manfred Eicher
Kurtág: Signs, Games And Messages; Hölderlin-Gesänge, Etc. (Orlando Trio, K. Widmer, M. Ardeleanu, H. Huber & D. LeClair)
Lauds And Lamentations (Carter/Yun) (Heinz Holliger, T. Zehetmair, R. Killius & T. Demenga)
Ricercar (Bach/Webern) (Christoph Poppen)
Silvestrov: Metamusik; Postludium (Alexei Lubimov)
Zehetmair Quartet Plays Robert Schumann (Zehetmair String Qt.)

>Steven Epstein
Mendelssohn/Bruch: Violin Concertos (Midori)
Obrigado Brazil (Yo-Yo Ma)
Paris La Belle Époque (Yo-Yo Ma & Kathryn Stott)

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Bach: The Piano Transcriptions Of Bartók, Lipatti & Friedman (Petronel Malan)
Piano Nocturnes (Jungran Kim Khwarg)
Piano Works By Nixon And Mozart (William Corbett-Jones)

Robina G. Young
Baltic Voices 1 (Paul Hillier)
Corelli: Violin Sons., Op. 5 (Andrew Manze & Richard Egarr)
Mozart: Night Music (Andrew Manze & The English Concert)
The Powers Of Heaven (Paul Hillier & Mikk Üleoja)
Tavener: Darkness Into Light (Chilingirian Qt. & Anonymous 4)

CLASSICAL:

Best Classical Album
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.)

Britten: Violin Concerto/Walton: Viola Concerto
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Maxim Vengerov, violin & viola; John Fraser, producer (London Symphony Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]

Mahler: Symphony No. 3
Pierre Boulez, conductor; Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano; Christian Gansch, producer (Johannes Prinz & Gerald Wirth; Vienna Boys' Choir & Women's Chorus of the Vienna Singverein; Vienna Philharmonic)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

>Mahler: Symphony No. 3; Kindertotenlieder
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Michelle DeYoung, mezzo soprano; Andreas Neubronner, producer (Vance George; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & Women of the SFS Chorus; San Francisco Symphony)
[SFS Media]

Rorem: Three Symphonies
José Serebrier, conductor; Nick Parker & Phil Rowlands, producers (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Schumann: Symphonies 1- 4; Manfred Overture, Etc.
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor/piano; George Blood & Simon Woods, producers (Rudolf Buchbinder, piano, Thomas Hampson, baritone, Leonidas Kavakos, violin & Various Artists; The Philadelphia Orchestra)
[The Philadelphia Orchestra Association]

Best Orchestral Performance
(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

Beethoven: Symphonies 1-9
Sir Roger Norrington, conductor (Radio-Sinfonieorchester, Stuttgart des SWR)
[Hänssler Classic]

>Mahler: Symphony No. 3
Pierre Boulez, conductor (Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano; Johannes Prinz & Gerald Wirth; Vienna Boys' Choir & Women's Chorus of the Vienna Singverein; Vienna Philharmonic)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Rorem: Three Symphonies
José Serebrier, conductor (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Schumann: Symphonies 1- 4; Manfred Overture, Etc.
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor (Rudolf Buchbinder, piano, Thomas Hampson, baritone, Leonidas Kavakos, violin & Various Artists; The Philadelpia Orchestra)
[The Philadelphia Orchestra Association]

Serebrier: Symphony No. 3; Passacaglia And Perpetuum Mobile, Etc.
José Serebrier, conductor (Carole Farley, soprano & Various Artists; Toulouse National Chamber Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Best Opera Recording
(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle, Op. 11
Peter Eötvös, conductor; Péter Fried & Cornelia Kallisch; Dietmar Wolf, producer (Radio-Sinfonieorchester, Stuttgart des SWR)
[Hänssler Classic]

Halévy: La Juive
Simone Young, conductor; Soile Isokoski, Alastair Miles, Regina Schörg, Neil Shicoff & Zoran Todorovic; Harald Steger, producer (István Gáti, Johannes Gisser, Janusz Monarcha, Johann Reinprecht & Martin Thyringer; Chor der Wiener Staatsoper; Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper)
[RCA Red Seal]

>Janácek: Jenufa
Bernard Haitink, conductor; Jerry Hadley, Karita Mattila, Eva Randová, Anja Silja & Jorma Silvasti; Wolfram Graul, producer (Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
[Erato Disques]

Rameau: Zoroastre
William Christie, conductor; Nathan Berg, Gaëlle Méchaly, Mark Padmore & Anna-Maria Panzarella; Arnaud Moral, producer (François Bazola, Eric Martin Bonnet, Matthieu Lécroart & Stéphanie Révidat; Les Arts Florissants)
[Erato Disques]

Thomas: Desire Under The Elms
George Manahan, conductor; Jerry Hadley, Jeffrey Lentz, Victoria Livengood, James Morris & Mel Ulrich; Thomas Z. Shepard, producer (London Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Best Choral Performance
(Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)

Argento: Walden Pond
Dale Warland, conductor (Various Artists; The Dale Warland Singers)
[Gothic Records]

Baltic Voices 1
Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Tallinn Chamber Orchestra)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Pergolesi: Marian Vespers
Edward Higginbottom, conductor (Sophie Daneman, soprano & Noemi Kiss, soprano; Choir of New College, Oxford; Academy of Ancient Music)
[Erato Disques]

>Sibelius: Cantatas
Paavo Järvi, conductor; Tiia-Ester Loitme & Ants Soots, chorus masters (Ellerhein Girls' Choir & Estonian National Male Choir; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra)
[Virgin Classics]

Transcriptions (Bach/Barber/Mahler, Etc.)
Laurence Equilbey, choir director (Choeur de Chambre Accentus)
[Naïve]

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.)

Beach: Piano Concerto
Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor; Alan Feinberg, piano (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Beach: Gaelic Symphony, Etc.
[Naxos]

>Britten: Violin Concerto/Walton: Viola Concerto
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Maxim Vengerov, violin & viola
(London Symphony Orchestra)
[EMI Classics]

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 In C Major, Op. 26/Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3 In D Minor, Op. 30
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Mikhail Pletnev, piano (Russian National Orchestra)
[DG]

Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante
Antonio Pappano, conductor; Han-Na Chang, cello (London Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante; Cello Sonata
[EMI Classics]

Svoboda: Concerto For Marimba And Orchestra, Op. 148
James DePreist, conductor; Niel DePonte, marimba (Oregon Symphony)
Track from: Svoboda: Orchestral Works
[Albany Records]

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist.)

Bach: Goldberg Variations
András Schiff, piano
[ECM New Series]

Bach: Partitas 1, 3 & 6
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
[Virgin Classics]

Bach: The Piano Transcriptions Of Bartók, Lipatti & Friedman
Petronel Malan, piano
[Hänssler Classic]

Brahms: Sonata In F Minor; Intermezzo In A Minor, Etc.
Evgeny Kissin, piano
[RCA Red Seal]

>Haydn: Piano Sonatas Nos. 29, 31, 34, 35 & 49
Emanuel Ax, piano

[Sony Classical]

Best Chamber Music Performance
(Award to the Artists.)

>Berg: Lyric Suite
Kronos Quartet & Dawn Upshaw, soprano
[Nonesuch Records]

Bliss: String Quartet No. 1; Conversations For Flute, Oboe, Violin, Viola And Cello, Etc.
Michael Cox, flute & alto flute, Nicholas Daniel, oboe & cor anglais & Maggini Quartet
[Naxos]

Carter: Oboe Quartet
Speculum Musicae
Track from: The Music Of Elliott Carter, Volume Five
[Bridge Records, Inc.]

Shostakovich/Schnittke: Piano Quintets
Boris Berman, piano & Vermeer Quartet
[Naxos]

Vasks: String Quartet No. 4
Kronos Quartet
[Nonesuch Records]

Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
(Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.))

>Chávez: Suite For Double Quartet
Jeff von der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music
Track from: Chávez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. I
[Cambria Master Recordings]

Goebbels: Eislermaterial
Josef Bierbichler, voice; Ensemble Modern
[ECM New Series]

Monteverdi: Madrigali Guerrieri Ed Amorosi
René Jacobs, conductor; Concerto Vocale (Various Artists)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Songs Of Angels
Philip Pickett, conductor/recorder; New London Consort
[Decca]

Vivaldi: Mandolin Concertos
Fabio Biondi, conductor/violin; Europa Galante
[Virgin Veritas]

Best Classical Vocal Performance
(Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).)

Argento: Casa Guidi
Frederica von Stade, mezzo soprano (Eiji Oue; Minnesota Orchestra)
Track from: Argento: Casa Guidi; Capriccio For Clarinet And Orchestra, Etc.
[Reference Recordings]

Britten: The Canticles
Ian Bostridge, tenor, David Daniels, countertenor & Christopher Maltman, baritone (Aline Brewer, harp, Timothy Brown, horn & Julius Drake, piano)
[Virgin Classics]

Im Chambre Séparée - The Operetta Album
Barbara Bonney, soprano (Ronald Schneider, piano)
[Decca]

>Schubert: Lieder With Orchestra
Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone & Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano
(Claudio Abbado; Chamber Orchestra of Europe)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Songs Of The Spanish Renaissance, Vol. 1
Montserrat Caballé, soprano (Manuel Cubedo, vihuela)
[RCA Red Seal]

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
(A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.))

>Argento: Casa Guidi
Dominick Argento (Frederica von Stade, mezzo soprano; Eiji Oue; Minnesota Orchestra)
Track from: Argento: Casa Guidi; Capriccio For Clarinet And Orchestra, Etc.
[Reference Recordings]

Kurtág: Signs, Games And Messages
György Kurtág (Orlando Trio)
Track from: Kurtág: Signs, Games And Messages; Hölderin-Gesänge, Etc.
[ECM New Series]

Lees: Symphony No. 5 "Kalmar Nyckel"
Benjamin Lees (Stephen Gunzenhauser; Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz)
Track from: Lees: Symphonies Nos. 2, 3 & 5, Etc.
[Albany Records]

Rochberg: Symphony No. 5
George Rochberg (Christopher Lyndon-Gee; Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Rochberg: Symphony No. 5; Black Sounds, Etc.
[Naxos]

Serebrier: Symphony No. 3
José Serebrier (Carole Farley, soprano; José Serebrier; Toulouse National Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Serebrier: Symphony No. 3; Passacaglia And Perpetuum Mobile, Etc.
[Naxos]

Best Classical Crossover Album
(Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.)

The Gorey End
Kronos Quartet & The Tiger Lillies
[EMI Classics]

Herrmann: The Day The Earth Stood Still
Joel McNeely, conductor
[Varese Sarabande Records]

Into The Blue
Ali Jackson, drums, Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Sean Smith, double bass & Jacky Terrasson, piano
[Blue Note]

>Obrigado Brazil
Jorge Calandrelli, conductor; Yo-Yo Ma, cello (Various Artists)
[Sony Classical]

Our American Journey
Joseph Jennings, conductor; Chanticleer
[Teldec Classics]

MUSIC VIDEO:

Best Short Form Music Video
(For an individual track or single promotional clip. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer.)

>Hurt
Johnny Cash
Mark Romanek, video director; Aris McGarry, video producer
[American Recordings/Lost Highway Records]

The Scientist
Coldplay
Jamie Thraves, video director; Sally Llewellyn, video producer
[Capitol Records]

Die Another Day
Madonna
Traktor, video director; Jim Bouvet, video producer
[Warner Bros. Records]

Concrete Angel
Martina McBride
Robert Deaton & George Flanigen, video directors; Steve Lamar, video producer
[RCA Records Nashville]

Hey Ya!
Outkast
Bryan Barber, video director; William Green, video producer
[Arista Records]

Best Long Form Music Video
(For video album packages consisting of more than one song or track. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51% of the total playing time.)

>Legend
(Sam Cooke)
Mick Gochanour, Robin Klein & Mary Wharton, video producers

[Abkco Music & Records]

Phase One: Celebrity Take Down
Gorillaz
Jamie Hewlett, video director; Tom Girling , video producer
[Virgin Records America]

The American Folk Blues Festival 1962-1966, Volume 1
Various Artists
Janie Hendrix, Jon Kanis, John McDernott & David Peck, video producers
[Hip-O Records]

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble In Tahiti
Various Artists
Tom Cairns, video director; Fiona Morris, video producer
[BBC/Opus Arte]

Muddy Waters Can’t Be Satisfied
(Muddy Waters)
Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video directors; Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video producers
[Wellspring Media, Inc.]

*For recordings released during the eligibility year October 1, 2002 through September 30, 2003
Note: More or less than five nominations in a category is the result of a tie.

Powered by WorldNow

5600 Avenue A
Lubbock, TX. 79404

FCC Public File
publicfile@kcbd.com
806-744-1414
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KCBD. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.