February Recall Round-Up - KCBD NewsChannel 11 Lubbock

2/23/04

February Recall Round-Up

Carbon Monoxide Detector

You can't see it or smell it, but carbon monoxide can kill you. Even if you have a detector, it may not be doing its job. GE Security is recalling the ESL Safe-Air 240-COE Carbon Monoxide alarms. This is not a detector sold in stores. It has to be professionally installed. The alarms fail to detect carbon monoxide after one year due to an internal software error.

The white, rectangular units are about 6-inches long and 2.75-inches high. "Carbon Monoxide Alarm" and "Do Not Paint" are written on the front of the units. "240-COE, Sentrol," (a former name of the company) and the date code are written on the back. The date code is a four-digit number ending with a "T." the four digits denote the week and year of manufacture. For example, the date code "4500T" refers to a unit that was manufactured in the 45th week of 2000. Only units with date codes 4500T (November 2000) through 3502T (August 2002) are included in the recall. The detectors were sold nationwide for $49. To get a free replacement, call GE Security at 1-800-648-7422 or ( click here ).

Cell Phone Battery

Now for a recall that may be very close to your ear. Kyocera wireless is recalling the batteries used in its model 71-35 Smart Phones. The batteries can short circuit and emit excessive heat and burn the cell phone user.

The recalled batteries have the red and white Kyocera name printed on the front and a product code ending with 05 printed on the underside. The phones were sold at Verizon Wireless, U.S. Cellular and Altel corporation stores, in addition to web site and telemarketing retailers nationwide from September 2003 through December 2003 for $500. The batteries also were sold separately during this time for about $21.

To get a free replacement battery call Kyocera at 1-800-349-4478 or ( click here ).

Candle Set

If you shop at the Dollar Tree store, listen up. The company is recalling tea light candle sets because paint on the surface poses a fire hazard. The candles were sold in packages containing eight tea light candles and one glass holder in the shape of a flower. You can return the candle set to the store for a dollar refund. To get a refund, either return the product or call Dollar Tree at 1-800-876-8077 or( click here ).

Bowflex

Nautilus Direct is recalling its Bowflex Power Pro Fitness Machines as seen on TV infomercials. When using the machine in the incline position, the backboard bench can collapse. In addition, the lat tower can rotate forward and fall during use. The problems have resulted in more than seventy injuries.

The recalled fitness machines are the Bowflex Power Pro XL, XTL and XTLU systems with the "lat tower" attachment. The "lat tower" attaches to the back of the bench, and has pull-down pulleys attached. The name "Bowflex" and the model name are printed on the front of the machine. The machine has 10 to 14 resistance rods that extend about 48-inches high and a backboard bench that is about 36-inches long.

Infomercials and specialized retail stores nationwide sold the fitness machines from January 1995 through December 2003 for between $1,200 and $1,600. Consumers should stop using the backboard bench in the incline position and "lat tower" on the fitness machines immediately and contact Nautilus Direct toll-free at 1-888-424-3020 anytime to receive a free repair kit that will address both issues. Nautilus is contacting owners of affected machines by direct mail where the name is known to the firm. For more information, you can ( click here ).

Nerf Football

Nerf is recalling its Big Play football because it contains a hard plastic interior frame that can injure a child during playtime. There have been nine reports of facial injuries, including eight requiring stitches. The football is red and silver with the Nerf name, an NFL logo and a large black "X" on the silver portion. The football was sold at Toys R Us, Wal-Mart, Target, KB Toy stores and other toy retailers nationwide from August 2003 to January 2004 for $10. To replace the product, call Hasbro at (866) 637-3244 or ( click here ).

To view other recalls, ( click here ).

Powered by WorldNow

5600 Avenue A
Lubbock, TX. 79404

FCC Public File
publicfile@kcbd.com
806-744-1414
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KCBD. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.