Texas Tech announces Spring Commencement - KCBD NewsChannel 11 Lubbock

Texas Tech announces Spring Commencement

Posted: Updated:
Source: Texas Tech University Source: Texas Tech University
LUBBOCK, TX (KCBD) -

From Texas Tech University:

A record 3,643 students will graduate from Texas Tech University Friday and Saturday (May 18-19) during five ceremonies at the United Spirit Arena.

Ceremonies can be viewed online at www.commencement.ttu.edu/livestream.

A ceremony for the College of Arts and Sciences will take place at 3 p.m. Friday. The Graduate School ceremony follows at 7 p.m.

Commencement exercises for the Whitacre College of Engineering and the Colleges of Education, Architecture, Human Sciences and Visual & Performing Arts begin at 9 a.m. Saturday.

The Colleges of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources, Mass Communications, Honors College, University College and the Rawls College of Business hold their ceremony at 1:30 p.m. Saturday.

Mark Lanier, a 1984 Texas Tech School of Law graduate and benefactor of the Mark and Becky Lanier Professional Development wing of the law school, will speak at the Friday ceremonies.

Jerry S. Rawls, a 1967 Texas Tech graduate in mechanical engineering, and for whom Texas Tech's College of Business is named, will speak at the Saturday ceremonies.

The School of Law Hooding Ceremony begins at 6 p.m. Saturday. Robert A. Black, Texas Tech School of Law class of 1980, will speak. Black is the managing shareholder of the law firm of MehaffyWeber P.C., in Beaumont and the 2011-2012 president of the State Bar of Texas.

Honored students

Outstanding students, selected based on all-around achievement, will carry banners representing their respective colleges.

The following students are banner bearers: Laurie Bellah Strebeck, an agricultural communications major from Throckmorton, College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources; Brenda Berenice Alcantar, an architecture major from El Paso, College of Architecture; Nathan Andrew Wolcott, a classics and philosophy double major from Lubbock, College of Arts and Sciences; Brittany Lane Hoffman from Lubbock, and Abigail Ann Jacobson from Sugar Land, both multidisciplinary studies majors, College of Education; Katherine Jane Albus, a nutritional sciences and dietetics major from Whitharral, College of Human Sciences; Bryan David Munson, an electronic media & communications major from Albuquerque, N.M., College of Mass Communications; Lauren Kathryn Spangler, a music major from Albuquerque, N.M., College of Visual & Performing Arts; Wade Lawrence Jansa, a mechanical engineering major from Garden City, Whitacre College of Engineering; Kelsey Nichole Dunn, an accounting and finance major from Lubbock, Rawls College of Business; Rebecca Sofia Chapman, a doctoral candidate in higher education, from Wichita Falls, Graduate School; Neil R. Hester, a psychology major from Lubbock, Victoria A. Crawford, a nutritional sciences  major from San Antonio, and Caroline L. Courtney, double major in honors arts and letters and journalism from Bartlesville, Okla., Honors College; Brenda Vera Grafton McCall, a university studies major from Leander, University College.

The 4.0 or highest ranking May graduates for each college include:

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources: John Nolan Duff, an agribusiness major from Levelland; Jerra Fay McMath, an animal science major from Estancia, N.M.; Loni Denise Woolley, an animal science major from Grandview; and Laurie Bellah Strebeck, an agricultural communications major from Throckmorton
  • College of Architecture: Brenda Berenice Alcantar, an architecture major from El Paso
  • College of Arts & Sciences: Leslie Marie Aguilar, an English major from Abilene; Maria M. Andazola, a psychology major from Tokio; Shane Lawrence Edmonson, a philosophy major from El Paso; Shelby Elizabeth Epperson, a health major from Coppell; Megan Elaine Galindo, a biology major from Monahans; Nicholas Zachary Grimberg, a political Science/Sociology double major from Carrollton; LaTreshia Arieon Hamilton, a psychology major from Houston; Melissa Cary Handley, an exercise and sport sciences major from Round Rock; Todd Paul Hemelstrand, a history major from Amarillo; Jennifer Jasso, a Latin American and Iberian Studies major from Killeen; Sarah Jane Kennedy, a geography major from Tomball; Bryan David Munson, an English major from Albuquerque, N.M.; James Alexander Murchison, a biochemistry major from Lubbock; Thomas Charles Rooklidge, a history major from Flower Mound; Stephen Patrick James Small, an economics major from Orange; Sofia Teresa Symcox, a sociology major from Fort Worth; David Rodolfo Valdes, a biology major from San Antonio; James Oliver Walls, a biology major from Elkhart, Kan.; and Neil R. Hester, a psychology major from Lubbock
  • College of Education: Rissé Seye Ashburn of Wolfforth; Breanna Kathleen Daniels of Allen, and Laura Ashley Scarborough of Silverton, Brittany Lane Hoffman from Lubbock and Abigail Ann Jacobson from Sugar Land, all multidisciplinary studies majors
  • College of Human Sciences: Kadee Lynn Albritton, an early childhood major from Colleyville; Jordan Leigh Bice, an early childhood major from Odessa; Mackenzie Leigh Gabel, a nutrition major from Panhandle; Loren Evelyn Lemmon, an early childhood major from Longview; Lisa Christina Lis, an early childhood major from Rowlett; Katherine Michelle Salazar, a human development and family studies major from Houston; Sarah Catherine Taylor, an early childhood major from Midland; Beth Renee Thompson, an interior design major from Christianburg, Va.; and Katherine Jane Albus, a nutritional sciences and dietetics major from Whitharral
  • College of Mass Communications: Trevor Mathew Bell, a public relations major from Lubbock; Jennifer Dale Lord, an electronic media & communications major from Lubbock; Kristen Catherine Carr, a public relations major from Colleyville; and Bryan David Munson, an electronic media & communications major from Albuquerque, N.M.                    
  • College of Visual & Performing Arts: Julia Kaye Keller, an art major from San Antonio; Sarah Elizabeth Kyrouac, a dance major from San Antonio; Noemi Margarita Martinez, an art major from Mullin; and Lauren Kathryn Spangler, a music major from Albuquerque, N.M.
  • Whitacre College of Engineering: David Russell Bell, a mechanical engineering major from Lewisville; Alan Brian Bullick, an electrical engineering major from Lakeside; Shane Patrick Furlong, a mechanical engineering major from San Antonio; Logan Elliott Walker, an electrical engineering a major from     Borger; and Wade Lawrence Jansa, a mechanical engineering major from Garden City
  • Rawls College of Business: Stephanie Dawn Auge, an accounting major from Bedford; Bianca Campos, an accounting major from Batesville; Saiprasanna Reddy Yarramalla, a business economics major from Plano; Joshua Garrison Schaeper, a management information systems major from Dallas; Christoffer Thomas Moden, a Marketing major from Korlstad, Sweden; and Kelsey Nichole Dunn, an accounting and finance major from Lubbock
  • University College: Gita Sri Kant Rao, a university studies major from Plano

For more about commencement, including information on maps, guest seating, college receptions, parking and hotels, visit http://www.depts.ttu.edu/provost/commencement/.

Powered by WorldNow

5600 Avenue A
Lubbock, TX. 79404

FCC Public File
publicfile@kcbd.com
806-744-1414
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KCBD. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.