Texans enter NJCAA Tournament as No. 9 seed - KCBD NewsChannel 11 Lubbock

Texans enter NJCAA Tournament as No. 9 seed

Posted: Updated:

Provided by South Plains College

The season will continue for the South Plains College basketball team as they have advanced to the NJCAA National Tournament as the ninth-seed and will face Region X champion and No. 24 seed Cape Fear Community College (N.C.) at 12 p.m. Monday, March 17.

South Plains (27-5) received a favorable draw to begin the tournament. If the Texans can get by Cape Fear (19-13) they will play No. 8 seed Paris at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, a team the Texans defeated 79-75 in the second game of the season.

From there, the road will certainly become increasingly tough as their opponent will either be top seeded Indian Hills or Region V and WJCAC runner-up New Mexico JC.

Despite a semifinal loss to Hill College Friday afternoon at the Region V Tournament hosted at Lubbock Christian University, the NJCAA selection committee selected the Texans as one-of-four at-large teams.

Region V will have three representatives in Hutchinson, Kan., with tournament champion Hill; zone qualifier New Mexico; and the Texans.

"I don't think there's any question we deserve one if they go by precedent," Texans coach Steve Green told the Lubbock Avalanche-Journal following Friday's loss. "I can sure make a greater case for us than anybody that's ranked below us."

The NJCAA selection committee agreed, choosing the fifth-ranked Texans along with No. 3 Columbia State; No. 4 Harcum; and No. 8 Trinity Valley.

It will take five victories for the Texans to earn their third NJCAA National Championship in men's basketball. The top eight seeds receiving a first round bye must reel off four straight victories.

All NJCAA Tournament games will be streamed live over the Internet at www.njcaatv.com.

NJCAA Tournament Schedule

Monday, March 17:

10 a.m. — Game 1: No. 16 New Mexico JC, NM (26-6) vs. No. 17 NE Oklahoma A&M, OK (22-10)

12 p.m. — Game 2: No. 9 South Plains, TX (27-5) vs. No. 24 Cape Fear, NC (19-13)

2 p.m. — Game 3: No. 13 Harcum, PA (29-3) vs. No. 20 Walters St., TN (20-13)

4:30 p.m. — Game 4: No. 12 Trinity Valley, TX (27-6) vs. No. 21 Pratt, KS (22-12)

6:30 p.m. — Game 5: No. 15 Wallace State, AL (27-6) vs. No. 18 Westchester, NY (28-4)

8:30 p.m. — Game 6: No. 10 Columbia St., TN (26-3) vs. No. 23 Central Georgia Tech, GA (21-12)

Tuesday, March 18:

10 a.m. — Game 7: No. 14 Shelton St. (28-5) vs. No. 19 State Fair (25-6)

12 p.m. — Game 8: No. 11 Jones County, MS (23-5) vs. No. 22 Highland, IL (27-7)

2 p.m. — Game 9: No. 1 Indian Hills, IA (31-2) vs. Game 1 winner

4:30 p.m. — Game 10: No. 8 Paris, TX (26-7) vs. Game 2 winner

6:30 p.m. — Game 11: No. 4 South Georgia Tech, GA (29-4) vs. Game 3 winner

8:30 p.m. — Game 12: No. 5 Northeastern, CO (31-3) vs. Game 4 winner

Wednesday, March 19:

12 p.m. — Game 13: No. 2 Vincennes, IN (31-2) vs. Game 5 winner

2 p.m. — Game 14: No. 7 Salt Lake (27-6) vs. Game 6 winner

6 p.m. — Game 15: No. 3 Chipola (25-5) vs. Game 7 winner

8 p.m. — Game 16: No. 6 Hill, TX (26-7) vs. Game 8 winner

Thursday, March 20:

12 p.m. — Game 17: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

2 p.m. — Game 18: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

6 p.m. — Game 19: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner

8 p.m. — Game 20: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner

Friday, March 21:

6 p.m. — Game 21:Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner

8 p.m. — Game 22: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner

Saturday, March 22:

5 p.m. — Game 23 (Third Place) Game 21 loser vs. Game 22 loser

7 p.m. — Game 24 (Championship): Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner

Powered by WorldNow

5600 Avenue A
Lubbock, TX. 79404

FCC Public File
publicfile@kcbd.com
806-744-1414
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KCBD. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.