Ingram, Porchia are TSWA Class 4A players of the year - KCBD NewsChannel 11 Lubbock

Ingram, Porchia are TSWA Class 4A players of the year

BRYAN, Texas (AP) - Carthage senior running back Keaontay Ingram was the offensive player of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 4A all-state football team.

Ingram, who signed with the University of Texas on Wednesday, rushed for 2,325 yards and 37 touchdowns to lead unbeaten Carthage to the Division I state title.

Pleasant Grove senior linebacker Caleb Porchia was the defensive player of the year. He had a school-record 196 tackles to help Carthage win the Division II state title.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Jack Freeman, Midlothian Heritage, 6-3, 273, sr.; Nick Gavriel, Pleasant Grove, 6-2, 302, sr.

Guards - Devin White, Lubbock Estacado, 6-3, 290, sr.; (tie) Garrison Stovall, Graham, sr.; Andrew Flanagan, Kennedale, 6-0, 190, sr.

Center - (tie) Nate Brittenham, Carthage, 6-0, 230, sr.; Caden Jander, Cuero, 6-3, 260, jr.

Wide receivers - Jordan Whittington, Cuero, 6-1, 185, jr.; Kobe Clark, Sweetwater, 5-11, 170, sr.

Tight end - Tyrick James, China Spring, 6-2, 237, sr.

Quarterback - Gunner Capps, Carthage, 6-1, 190, jr.

Running backs - Daimarqua Foster, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-10, 195, jr.; Keaontay Ingram, Carthage, 6-0, 195, sr.; Jaden Knowles, Kennedale, 5-8, 175, sr.

Fullback - TJ Cole, Pleasant Grove, 6-0, 188, sr.

Place-kicker - Saul Garcia, Raymondville, 5-5, 135, soph.

Offensive player of the year - Ingram, Carthage

All-purpose - Krece Nowak, Stephenville, 5-8, 145, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Chase Petter, Argyle, 5-9, 185, jr.; Paul Ivory, West Orange-Stark, 6-1, 230, sr.; Jarell Cherry, Dallas Carter, 6-3, 224, sr.; (tie) Kaghan Roach, Celina, 6-4, 220, jr.; Cole Lamanteer, Bushland, 6-2, 190, sr.

Linebackers - Caleb Porchia, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 195, sr.; Mykel Gates, Carthage, 6-0, 225, sr.; Matt Mitchell, Wimberley, 6-2, 210, sr.; (tie) Isaiah White, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jared Rogers, La Vega, 5-11, 212, jr.

Secondary - Larry Brooks, Kennedale, 6-1, 190, sr.; Colby Cox, Gonzales, 5-10, 182, sr.; J.J. Walton, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 180, sr.; Mekhi Colbert, Carthage, 5-10, 185, sr.

Defensive player of the year - Porchia, Pleasant Grove

Punter - Efren Barcenas, Longview Spring Hill, 5-9, 155, jr.

Kick returner - Jaterious Evans, Center, 6-2, 180, sr.

Utility - Justin Eckhardt, Sealy, 6-2, 195, sr.

Coach of the year - Josh Gibson, Pleasant Grove

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Jesse Wayne Pierce, Carthage, 6-4, 235, sr.; Ian Burnette, Wimberley, 6-4, 295, sr.

Guards - Ty Rhyner, Rio Hondo, 6-2, 265, sr.; Jacob Foster, Canyon Lake, 6-2, 280, sr.

Center - (tie) Caelan Keenan, Boerne, 6-1, 260, sr.; Shawn Cunningham, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-1, 280, sr.

Wide receivers - Dee Bowens, Carthage, 5-7, 165, sr.; Gage Climer, Bushland, 6-0, 180, sr.

Tight end - Xavier Benson, Pleasant Grove, 6-3, 193, sr.

Quarterback - Colton Moore, Bushland, 5-10, 190, sr.

Running backs - Ameer King, Brazosport, 5-8, 175, sr.; Kyle Harrison, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 170, jr.; DJ Kirven, Kennedale, 5-8, 170, sr.

Fullback - Trey Sheppard, Salado, 5-9, 175, sr.

All-purpose - Calion Baker, Gainesville, 5-9, 160, sr.

Place-kicker - Brenden Baker, Pampa, 6-2, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Austin Toler, Pleasant Grove, 6-1, 302, sr.; Brayton Watkins, La Vega, 6-1, 240, sr.; Diego Muniz, Bellville, 6-2, 255, sr.; Juan Licea, Gonzales, 6-0, 285, sr.

Linebackers - Brayden Mathis, China Spring, 6-2, 220, sr.; John Rodriguez, Cuero, 5-9, 200, sr.; Blu Caylor, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, jr.; Gage Campbell, Argyle, 6-0, 185, sr.;

Secondary - Skyler Bohall, Celina, 6-0, 175, sr.; Tyrek Blanton, Henderson, 6-2, 205, sr.; Donta Stuart, La Vega, 5-10, 160, jr.; Cameron Wells, Pleasant Grove, 5-11, 165, sr.

Punter - Tyler James, Wills Point, 6-2, 195, sr.

Kick returner - Kalon Barnes, Silsbee, 6-2, 172, sr.

Utility - Will Eveld, Navarro, 6-3, 190, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Reese Moore, Seminole, 6-6, 260, sr.; (tie) Kris Dike, Van, 6-5, 255, sr.; Grant Smith, Celina, 6-6, 345, sr.; Kylar Cooks, Liberty-Eylau, 6-5, 265, sr.

Guards - Juan Valdez, Seminole, 6-0, 220, sr.; Austin Adams, Kilgore, 5-11, 175, sr.

Center - Garrett Dietert, Navarro, 5-11, 270, sr.

Wide receivers - Kerrion Fields, Midlothian Heritage, 5-10, 156, sr.; (tie) Taylor Grimes, Godley, 5-10, 180, sr.; Erik Pizarro, Rio Hondo, 5-9, 165, sr.; Cade Stoever, Wimberley, 5-10, 180, sr.

Tight end - (tie) Darrell Fields, Pampa, 6-4, 225, sr.; Bralen Taylor, Cuero, 6-7, 221, sr.

Quarterback - Tucker Horn, Graham, 6-1, 185, sr.

Running backs - Nery Enriquez, El Campo, 5-10, 185, sr.; Tylan McCalister, Monahans, 5-10, 190, sr.; (tie) Cornelius Merchant, Madisonville, 5-9, 190, sr.; Cameron Rickett, Springtown, 5-8, 182, soph.

Fullback - Blu Caylor, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, jr.; Kenneth Woods, Brownsboro, 6-2, 209, sr.

All-purpose - Weston Halcom, Glen Rose, 5-9, 175, jr.

Place-kicker - (tie) Michael Shipley, Liberty Hill, 5-8, 165, sr.; Dillon Williams, Pleasant Grove, 5-6, 138, jr.

Defense

Linemen - De'Braylon Garrett, Henderson, 5-11, 160, sr.; Ezekiel Holmes, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 6-5, 210, sr.; Landon Jackson, Pleasant Grove, 6-5, 212, fr.; (tie) Pierre Robles, Clint Mountain View, 5-11, 165, sr.; Chris Scott, Madisonville, 6-0, 235, sr.

Linebackers - Cade Barnard, Seminole, 6-2, 220, sr.; Ector Rivera, Kennedale, 5-9, 185, sr.; (tie) Leshun Burns, Snyder, 5-11, 200, sr.; Cole Daggett, Fort Stockton, 6-0, 227, jr.; Davien Teate, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 185, sr.

Secondary - Gage Graham, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jonathan Knelsen, Seminole, 5-10, 165, sr.; Noah Parker, Midlothian Heritage, 5-11, 172, jr.; (tie) Wes Martin, Graham, 5-10, 160, sr.; Austin Sanchez, Crystal City, 6-2, 210, sr.

Punter - Travis Coston, North Lamar, 5-10, 175, sr.

Kick returner - Derrick Bayer, Gatesville, 5-11, 185, sr.

Utility - Britin Garcia, Andrews, 5-6, 155, sr.

This story has been corrected to substitute Glen Rose player for a Groesbeck player for third-team all-purpose player.

Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

  • SPORTSMore>>

  • ESPN College GameDay heads to Lubbock

    ESPN College GameDay heads to Lubbock

    Saturday, February 17 2018 2:49 PM EST2018-02-17 19:49:39 GMT
    Source: Texas Tech AthleticsSource: Texas Tech Athletics

    ESPN's College GameDay Covered by State Farm is headed to United Supermarkets Arena on Saturday, Feb. 24, for the first time in program history ahead of Texas Tech's matchup against No. 13 Kansas.

    ESPN's College GameDay Covered by State Farm is headed to United Supermarkets Arena on Saturday, Feb. 24, for the first time in program history ahead of Texas Tech's matchup against No. 13 Kansas.

  • Flying Queens Basketball program named Naismith Finalist for third year

    Flying Queens Basketball program named Naismith Finalist for third year

    Saturday, February 17 2018 2:13 PM EST2018-02-17 19:13:10 GMT
    Source: Wayland Baptist AthleticsSource: Wayland Baptist Athletics

    Wayland Baptist University’s women’s basketball team, the Flying Queens, has for the third straight year been named as a finalist for Enshrinement into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.

    Wayland Baptist University’s women’s basketball team, the Flying Queens, has for the third straight year been named as a finalist for Enshrinement into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.

  • US skater Nathan Chen dazzles after poor short program

    US skater Nathan Chen dazzles after poor short program

    Friday, February 16 2018 10:59 PM EST2018-02-17 03:59:48 GMT
    Saturday, February 17 2018 9:53 AM EST2018-02-17 14:53:17 GMT
    American figure skater Nathan Chen landed an unparalleled six quadruple jumps in a historic performance at the Pyeongchang Games.
    American figure skater Nathan Chen landed an unparalleled six quadruple jumps in a historic performance at the Pyeongchang Games.
Powered by Frankly