Area Athletes Medal at UIL State Track & Field Meet

Area Athletes Medal at UIL State Track & Field Meet
Valley State Champs (Source: Pete Christy Twitter)

AUSTIN, TX (KCBD) - After the second day at the UIL State Track & Field meet, here are the area athletes that metaled by finishing in the top 3. Congrats to all our athletes who qualified to compete in Austin.

5A: Boys Triple Jump - Willy Kimani - Lubbock Cooper (Gold)

5A: Girls High Jump – NeNe Phenix – Coronado (Gold)

5A: Girls Discuss Throw – Braylyn Dollar – Monterey (Gold)

5A: Boys Discuss Throw – Miguel Garcia – Coronado (Gold)

3A: Slaton Girls 4 X 200M Relay (Kamryn Gibbs, Zanady Coronado, Quanasia McDaniel, Takaja Robinson) (Bronze)

3A: Girls 100M Dash - D'Anna Smith - Littlefield (Bronze)

3A: Girls 200M Dash - D'Anna Smith - Littlefield (Silver)

2A: Girls Shot Put - Sirena Minjarez - Seagraves – (Silver)

2A: Boys High Jump - Roberto Trevizo – Farwell – (Silver)

2A: Boys 800 Meter Run – Steven Quintanilla – Sundown (Gold)

2A: Boys 3200 Meter Run – Steven Quintanilla – Sundown (Gold)

2A: Girls 100 Meter Hurdles – Cheyann Shadden – Abernathy (Silver)

2A: Girls 300 Meter Hurdles - Cheyann Shadden – Abernathy (Gold)

2A: Boys 200 Meter Dash – Ayden Rogers – Hale Center (Bronze)

2A: Girls 4x400 Meter Relay - Ashlyn Lutrick, Mayra Martinez, Hannah

Ayers, Cheyann Shadden – Abernathy (Bronze)

2A: Girls Discus Throw – Sirena Minjarez – Seagraves (Gold)

2A: Boys Discus Throw – Bryce Spencer – Sundown (Gold)

2A: Boys Discus Throw – Bryson Daily – Abernathy – (Bronze)

1A: Boys 3200M Run - Dustin Dominey - Spur (Silver)

1A: Boys High Jump - Tristian Garza - Petersburg (Bronze)

1A: Girls Long Jump - Kaitlyn Clardy – Anton (Bronze) 1A: Boys 4x100 Meter Relay - Joe Carrera, Juan Villarreal, Dax Allen, Jayton Smith – Turkey Valley (Bronze)

1A: Boys 800 Meter Run – Jake Merrell – Turkey Valley (Gold)

1A: Boys 800 Meter Run – Cesar Amador – SpringLake- Earth (Bronze)

1A: Boys 110 Meter Hurdles – Jacob Cole – Spur (Bronze)

1A: Girls 100 Meter Dash – Danni Uriegas – Spur (Bronze)

1A: Boys 4x200 Meter Relay - Joe Carrera, Juan Villarreal, Dax Allen, Jayton Smith – Turkey Valley (Gold)

1A: Girls 1600 Meter Run – Gracen Key – Wellman-Union (Bronze)

1A: Boys 1600 Meter Run – Jake Merrell – Turkey Valley (Gold)

1A: Boys 4x400 Meter Relay - Joe Carrera, Juan Villarreal, Dax Allen, Jayton Smith – Turkey Valley (Gold)

1A: Girls Shot Put – Myeshia Thomas – Amherst (Gold)

1A: Boys Pole Vault – Hadley Freeman – White Deer (Bronze)

1A: Girls Triple Jump – Kaitlyn Clardy – Anton (Bronze)

Copyright 2018 KCBD. All rights reserved. ?