March 7th Primary Election Results - KCBD NewsChannel 11 Lubbock

Decision 2006 Election Coverage

March 7th Primary Election Results

(Click here for more area election results.)

Republican Ballot

State Representative District 83
Delwin Jones (R)

60%

Frank W. Morrison (R)

16%

Van Wilson (R)

24%

total

Final

 
Lubbock County District Attorney
Matt Powell (R)

73%

Tommy Turner (R)

27%

total

Final

 
State Representative District 85
Jim Landtroop (R)

52%

Drue Mouton (R)

41%

Jerry Middleton (R)

7%

total

Final

 
Lubbock County Clerk
David Young (R)

20.82%

Mike Arismendez (R)

26.81%

Penny Turner (R)

25.06%

Kelly Pinion (R)

27.31%

total

Final

 
Judge County Court of Law 2
Drue Farmer (R)

67%

Scott Morris (R)

33%

total

Final

 
Justice of the Peace Precinct 4
Jean Anne Stratton (R)

55%

Dennis Kelley (R)

45%

total

Final

 
Republican Party County Chairman
John D. Steinmetz (R)

75%

Roger Quannah Settler (R)

25%

total

Final

 
U.S. Senate
Kay Bailey Hutchison (R)

100%

 
U.S. Representative District 19
Randy Neugebauer (R)

100%

 
Governor
Larry Kilgore (R)

8%

Star Locke (R)

4%

Rick Perry (R)

84%

Rhett R. Smith (R)

5%

total

Final

 
Lieutenant Governor
David Dewhurst (R)

78%

Tom Kelly (R)

22%

total

Final

 
Attorney General
Greg Abbott (R)

100%

 
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Susan Combs (R)

100%

 
Commissioner of the General Land Office
Jerry Patterson (R)

100%

 
Agriculture Commissioner
Todd Staples (R)

100%

 
Railroad Commissioner
Elizabeth Ames Jones (R)

65%

Buck Werner (R)

35%

total

Final

 
Justice, Supreme Court, Chief Justice
Wallace Jefferson (R)

100%

 
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Steve Smith (R)

48%

Don Willett (R)

52%

total

Final

 

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
David M. Medina (R)

100%

 
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Nathan Hecht (R)

100%

 
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8
Phil Johnson (R)

100%

 
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Presiding Judge
Sharon Keller (R)

53%

Tom Price (R)

47%

total

Final

 
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Barbara Parker Hervey (R)

100%

 
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
Robert W. Francis (R)

25%

Charles Holcomb (R)

45%

Terry Keel (R)

30%

total

Final

 
State Board of Education, District 15
Bob Craig (R)

100%

 
State Representative 84
Carl H. Isett (R)

100%

 
Justice, Seventh Court of Appeals, Chief Justice
Brian Quinn (R)

100%

 
Justice, Seventh Court of Appeals, Place 2
Mackey K. Hancock (R)

100%

 
Justice, Seventh Court of Appeals, Place 3
Pat Pirtle (R)

55%

Walt Weaver (R)

45%

total

Final

 
District Judge, 99th District Court
William C. "Bill" Sowder (R)

100%

 
District Judge, 137th District Court
Cecil G. Puryear (R)

100%

 
District Judge, 237th District Court
Sam Medina (R)

100%

 
District Judge, 364th District Court
Brad Underwood (R)

100%

 
County Judge
Tom Head (R)

100%

 
County Court-at-Law #1, Judge
Rusty Ladd (R)

100%

 
County Court-at-Law #2, Judge
Drue Farmer (R)

67%

Scott Morris (R)

33%

total

Final

 
County Court-at-Law #3, Judge
Paula Lanehart (R)

100%

 
District Clerk
Barbara Sucsy (R)

100%

 
County Clerk
Mike Arismendez (R)

26.81%

David Young (R)

20.82%

Kelly J. Pinion (R)

27.31%

Penny Turner (R)

25.06%

total

Final

 
County Treasurer
Sharon Gossett (R)

100%

 
County Commissioner, Precinct 2
Mark E. Heinrich (R)

100%

 
County Commissioner, Precint 4
Patti Jones (R)

100%

 
Justice of the Peace, Precint 1
Jim Hansen (R)

100%

 
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2
Jim Dulin (R)

100%

 
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4
Jean Anne Stratton (R)

55%

Dennis Kelley (R)

45%

total

Final

 

 

Precinct Chairman, Pct. 6
Write-in
 
Precinct Chairman, Pct. 8
Kevin Wood (R)

57%

Bruce W. Gentry (R)

43%

total

Final

 
Precinct Chairman, Pct. 120
Burnett Hunt (R)

38%

L. Scott Mann (R)

62%

total

Final

 

Democratic Ballot

U.S. Senate
Darrel Reece Hunter (D)

19%

Gene Kelly (D)

37%

Barbara Ann Radnofsky (D)

44%

total

Final

 
U.S. Representative, District 19
Robert Ricketts (D)

100%

 
Governor
Chris Bell (D)

64%

Rashad Jafer (D)

8%

Bob Gammage (D)

29%

total

Final

 
Lieutenant Governor
Adrian De Leon (D)

21%

Maria Luisa Alvarado (D)

40%

Benjamin Z. Grant

39%

total

Final

 
Attorney General
David Van Os (D)

100%

 
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Fred Head (D)

100%

 
Commissioner of the General Land Office
VaLinda Hathcox (D)

100%

 
Agriculture Commissioner
Hank Gilbert (D)

71%

Koecadee Melton Jr. (D)

29%

total

Final

 
Railroad Commissioner
Dale Henry (D)

100%

 
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
William E. "Bill" Moody (D)

100%

 
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
J.R. Molina (D)

100%

 
State Representative, District 83
John E. Miller (D)

100%

 
State Representative, District 84
Pearlie Mayfield (D)

100%

 
County Judge
Susan Barrick (D)

100%

 
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3
Aurora Chaides-Hernandez (D)

100%

 
County Chair
Johnnie Jones (D)

100%

 
County Commissioner, Precinct 2
Justin Martin (D)

100%

Powered by WorldNow

5600 Avenue A
Lubbock, TX. 79404

FCC Public File
publicfile@kcbd.com
806-744-1414
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KCBD. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.