May 13th Election Results - KCBD NewsChannel 11 Lubbock

Decision 2006 Election Coverage

May 13th Election Results

Election results are expected to begin being released at 7 p.m. Stay tuned to NewsChannel 11 and kcbd.com for the latest Decision 2006 Election Coverage!

Lubbock Mayor
Tom Martin

42%

Gilbert John Montes II

2%

Ysabel Luna

3%

David Miller

53%

 
Lubbock City Council, District 1
Victor Hernandez

36%

Linda DeLeon

64%

 
Lubbock City Council, District 3
Gary Boren

79%

Richard Quade

21%

 
Lubbock City Council, District 5
John Leonard

75%

Stephan Lampman

26%

 
L.I.S.D. Board of Trusettes, At Large
(Top 2 Vote Getters)
Grodon Wilkerson

25%

Jerry Bell

18%

Dennis Pruss

18%

Steve Massengale

23%

Christy Martinez

16%

 
L.I.S.D. Board of Trustees, District 3
Chris Comer

35%

Danny Johnston

32%

Chris Bell

33%

 
Lubbock-Cooper ISD General Election-
Trustee Place 3
Robert J. Triggs

29%

Allen L. Adkins

71%

 
Lubbock-Cooper ISD General Election-
Trustee Place 4
Keith Morris

34%

Derek J. Kitten

44%

Daniel C. Castro

23%

 
Lubbock-Cooper ISD Special Election
PROPOSITION- The issuance of bonds in the amount of $34,000,000 for the construction, renovation, acquisition and equipment of school buildings and the levying of the tax payment thereof.
For

75%

Against

25%

 
Water District 1
Director Pct 1
Robert Rivers

18%

Jenese K. Lisenbee

8%

Shelby Lynn Stephens

39%

Terry A. Paxton

35%

 
Director Pct 4
Phillip Byrd

53%

Chris Toelle

22%

Phillip Pickard

25%

 
New Deal Mayor
Christopher Bruce

76%

Craig Graham

24%

 
City Council Place 2
Bucky Broadus (Write-In)

100%

 
City Council Place 4
Wayne McCray

100%

 
Village of Buffalo Springs Mayor
Rick Lujan

100%

 
Alderman (vote for 2)
Jennifer Moritz

33%

Lori Hughes

36%

Joe Dean Smith

31%

 
City of Idalou Council Member (vote for 3)
Jay Youngblood

29%

Stacy Phillips

24%

Darrell Fuller

20%

Dee Anne Blackburn

27%

 
Idalou ISD Trustee Place 3
Karla Boyd-Clanton

100%

 
Idalou ISD Trustee Place 4
Steve Garcia

51%

Terry Kirk

49%

 
Town of Ransom Canyon Alderman (vote for 3)
Ronald H. Cox

32%

Jack Randorff

23%

James W. Overby III

20%

Dick Hulslander

25%

 
Alderman (unexpired term)
Kevin Carlson

61%

James Durham

39%

 
Proposition 2
For

61%

Against

39%

 
City of Shallowater Alderman Place #1
Tony Lopez

100%

 
Alderman Place #2
Keny K. Arnold

41%

David A. Childers

28%

Jeremy Stewart

31%

 
Alderman Place #5
Gary Vaughn

100%

 
Shallowater ISD Trustee (vote for 3)
Martin Nowlin

28%

Kyle Kuehler

20%

Cliff Hatener

21%

Lupe Sanchez

15%

Julie Jones

16%

 
Abernathy Council Member (vote for 3)
Kelly Ticer

29%

Darrell Stephens

31%

Elias "Shorty" Vecchio

22%

Cory Sinklier

18%

 
Roosevelt ISD Trustee Place 3
Cary Stennett

100%

 

Trustee Place 4

Marty Whetzel

100%

 
Trustee Place 5
Monte Vinyard

66%

Deirdre Trotter

33%

 
Proposition Bond Election
For

69%

Against

31%

 
Crosby County Mayor
Joseph Johnson

6%

Mateo Rendon

28%

Joe Hargrove

66%

 
Ward One

 

Abel Reyna

100%

 
Ward Two
Alexa Parker

32%

Charles Frater

68%

 
Ward Three
Ophelia McNeil

100%

Powered by WorldNow

5600 Avenue A
Lubbock, TX. 79404

FCC Public File
publicfile@kcbd.com
806-744-1414
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KCBD. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.