November 7th, State & Local Election Results - KCBD NewsChannel 11 Lubbock

Decision 2006 Election Coverage

November 7th, State & Local Election Results

Unofficial Election Results

Click here, to view video and other information from the November 7, 2006 Elections

State Races (Click here, for Local Race results)
United States Senator
Kay Bailey Hutchison (R) 62%
Barbara Ann Radnofsky (D) 36%
Scott Lanier Jameson (L) 2%
Precincts Reporting: 8,510 of 8,510
 
United States Representative, District 19
Randy Neugebauer (R) 68%
Robert Ricketts (D) 30%
Fred C. Jones (L) 2%
Precincts Reporting: 354 of 354
 
Governor
Rick Perry (R) 39%
Chris Bell (D) 30%
James Werner (L) 1%
Richard "Kinky" Friedman (I) 13%
Carole Keeton Strayhorn (I) 18%
Precincts Reporting: 8,510 of 8,510
 
Lieutenant Governor
David Dewhurst (R) 58%
Maria Luisa Alvarado (D) 37%
Judy Baker (L) 4%
Precincts Reporting: 8,510 of 8,510
 
Attorney General
Greg Abbott (R) 60%
David Van Os (D) 37%
Jon Roland (L) 3%
Precincts Reporting: 8,510 of 8,510
 
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Susan Combs (R) 59%
Fred Head (D) 37%
Mike Burris (L) 4%
Precincts Reporting: 8,510 of 8,510
 
Commissioner of the General Land Office
Jerry Patterson (R) 55%
VaLinda Hathcox (D) 41%
Michael A. French (L) 4%
Precincts Reporting: 8,510 of 8,510
 
Commissioner of Agriculture
Todd Staples (R) 55%
Hank Gilbert (D) 42%
Clay Woolam (L) 3%
Precincts Reporting: 8,510 of 8,510
 
Railroad Commissioner
Elizabeth Ames Jones (R) 54%
Dale Henry (D) 42%
Tabitha Serrano (L) 4%
Precincts Reporting: 8,510 of 8,510
 
Chief Justice, Supreme Court - Unexpired Term
Wallace Jefferson (R) 76%
Tom Oxford (L) 24%
Precincts Reporting: 8,510 of 8,510
 
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Don Willett (R) 51%
William E. "Bill" Moody (D) 45%
Wade Wilson (L) 4%
Precincts Reporting: 8,510 of 8,510
 
Justice Supreme Court, Place 4
David M. Medina (R) 75%
Jerry Adkins (L) 25%
Precincts Reporting: 8,508 of 8,510
 
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Nathan Hecht (R) 76%
Todd Phillippi (L) 24%
Precincts Reporting: 8,510 of 8,510
 
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8 - Unexpired Term
Phil Johnson (R) 76%
Jay H. Cookingham (L) 24%
Precincts Reporting: 8,510 of 8,510
 
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Sharon Keller (R) 57%
J.R. Molina (D) 43%
Precincts Reporting: 8,510 of 8,510
 
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Barbara Parker Hervey (R) 76%
Quanah Parker (L) 24%
Precincts Reporting: 8,510 of 8,510
 
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
Charles Holcomb (R) 76%
Dave Howard (L) 24%
Precincts Reporting: 8,510 of 8,510
 
Member, State Board of Education, District 15
Bob Craig (R) 84%
Brandon Stacker (L) 16%
Precincts Reporting: 856 of 856
 
State Representative, District 83
Delwin Jones (R) 73%
John E. Miller (D) 27%
Precincts Reporting: 75 of 75
 
State Representative, District 84
Carl H. Isett (R) 66%
Pearlie Mayfield (D) 34%
Precincts Reporting: 49 of 49
 
State Representative, District 85
Jim Landtroop (R) 48.31%
Joe Heflin (D) 48.97%
David K. Schumacher (L) 2.72%
Precincts Reporting: 145 of 145
 
   

Local Races  (Click here, for State Race results)

 
City of Wolfforth Local Option Election
The legal sale of beer and wine for off-premises consumption only in the city limits of the City of Wolfforth, Lubbock County, Texas 59% For
41% Against

Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35

 
City of Levelland Local Alcohol Election
The legal sale of mixed beverages in restaurants by food and beverage certificate holders only. 58% For
42% Against

 Precincts Reporting: Final

 
 
County Commissioner, Precinct No. 2
Mark E. Heinrich (R) 63%
Justin Martin (D) 33%
Dan Moore Jr. (L) 4%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
 
County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4
Patti Jones (R) 81%
M.J. (Smitty) Smith (L) 19%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
 
Chief Justice, 7th Court of Appeals District - Unexpired Term
Brian Quinn (R) 100%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
 
Justice, 7th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Mackey K. Hancock (R) 100%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
 
Justice, 7th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Pat Pirtle (R) 100%
Precincts Reporting: 25 of 35
 
District Judge, 72nd Judicial District - Unexpired Term
Ruben G. Reyes (R) 100%
Precincts Reporting: 25 of 35
 
District Judge, 99th Judicial District - Unexpired Term
William C. "Bill" Sowder (R) 100%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
 
District Judge, 137th Judicial District
Cecil G. Puryear (R) 100%
Precincts Reporting: 25 of 35
 
District Judge, 237th Judicial District
Sam Medina (R) 100%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
 
District Judge, 364th Judicial District
Brad Underwood (R) 100%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
 
Criminal District Attorney
Matt Powell (R) 100%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
 
County Judge
Tom Head (R) 69%
Susan Barrick (D) 31%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
 
Judge, County Court-at-Law #1
Larry B. "Rusty" Ladd (R) 100%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
 
Judge, County Court-at-Law #2
Drue Farmer (R) 100%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
 
Judge, County Court-at-Law #3
Paula Lanehart (R) 100%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
 
District Clerk
Barbara Sucsy (R) 85%
Matthew Harlow (L) 15%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
 
County Clerk
Kelly J. Pinion (R) 100%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
 
County Treasurer
Sharon Gossett (R) 100%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
 
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2
Jim Dulin (R) 100%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
   
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3
Aurora Chaides-Hernandez (D) 78%
Brian T.H. Thornton (L) 22%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
   
Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4
Jean Anne Stratton (R) 100%
Precincts Reporting: 35 of 35
 
Back to [State Race results] [Local Race results]
Powered by WorldNow

5600 Avenue A
Lubbock, TX. 79404

FCC Public File
publicfile@kcbd.com
806-744-1414
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KCBD. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.