May 12th Local Election Results - KCBD NewsChannel 11 Lubbock

May 12th Local Election Results

Unofficial Election Results

City of Lubbock Special Election
City Council District 3
Richard Quade

8.3%

Kevin Glasheen 47.2%
Todd R. Klein 25.2%

Frank Sikes

19.2%

 Precincts Reporting:

FINAL
 
Constitutional Amendment
The constitutional amendment authorizing the legislature to provide for a reduction of the limitation on the total amount of ad valorem taxes that may be imposed for public school purposes on the residence homesteads of the elderly or disabled to reflect any reduction in the rate of those taxes that may be imposed for public shool purposes on the residence homesteads of the elderly or disabled to reflect any reduction in the rate of those taxes for the 2006 and 2007 tax years.  88% For
12% Against

Precincts Reporting:

547 of 6176
 
Village of Buffalo Springs Alcohol Election
To legalize the legal sale of beer and wine in the city limits of Village of Buffalo Springs, Lubbock County, Texas 50.45% For
49.55% Against

 Precincts Reporting:

FINAL
 
Frenship ISD Bond Election
The issuance of $127,990,000 of bonds for the construction, renovation and equipment of school buildings and the purchase of school sites in the Frenship Independent School District and levying the tax in payment thereof. 70% For
30% Against

 Precincts Reporting:

Final
 
Shallowater ISD Bond Election
The issuance of $1,200,000 of bonds for the construction, renovation and equipment of school buildings and the purchase of school sites in the Shallowater Independent School District and levying the tax in payment thereof. 63% For
37% Against

 Precincts Reporting:

FINAL
 
City of Abernathy General Election
Mayor
Clyde Vandygriff 15%
Jerry Don Cheshire 25%
Darrell Stephens 48%
Cheryl "Skeet" Engle-Condray 13%
Precincts Reporting: Final
 
City of Abernathy General Election
City Council Member
Eldon D. Sparkman 14%
Pamela Rogers Chapman 9%
Colleen Cecil 32%
Victor Cavazos 30%
Elizabeth Jenkins 15%
Precincts Reporting: Final
 
Abernathy ISD Special Election
School Board Trustee
Larry Lutrick 44%
Mark Miller 56% 
Precincts Reporting: Final
 
Frenship ISD General Election
School Board Trustee Place 1
Brad Draper 100%
Precincts Reporting: Final
 
Frenship ISD General Election
School Board Trustee Place 2
Mike Wright 100%
Precincts Reporting: Final
 
Idalou ISD General Election
School Board Trustee Place 5
Michael Calvillo 35%
Kristi Payne 65%
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
 
Idalou ISD General Election
School Board Trustee Place 6
Jack Foote 70%
Diana Bravo 30%
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
 
Idalou ISD General Election
School Board Trustee Place 7
Jacky Pharr 71%
Maricela Rodriguez 29%
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
 
City of Idalou General Election
Mayor
Isaac Espinoza 31%
Jack Bush 69% 
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
 
City of Idalou General Election
City Council Member
Randy Reese 12%

Joe Tom Sisk 

36% 
Felix Cervantez 20%
David Riley 32%
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
 
City of New Deal General Election
City Council Place 1
Ursula P. Ramirez 48%
Leta Owens-Maxfield 52% 
Precincts Reporting: Final
 
City of New Deal General Election
City Council Place 3
Brenda Taylor 45%
Kerry Miller 55%
Precincts Reporting: Final
 
City of New Deal General Election
City Council Place 5
Lori Pineda 100%
Precincts Reporting: Final
 
City of New Deal Special Election
Mayor - Unexpired Term
Emsley "Junior" Baker 100%
Precincts Reporting: Final
 
Town of Ransom Canyon General Election
Mayor
Robert G. Englund 100%
Precincts Reporting: Final
 
Town of Ransom Canyon General Election
Alderman
Ron Bostick 23%
Claude Ricks 13%
Donna L. Clarke 29%
Kyle McCoy 13% 
Kevin A. Carlson 23%
Precincts Reporting: Final
 
Shallowater ISD General Election
School Board Trustee At-Large
Rob Wilkinson 25%
Garett Nelson 31%
Ronnie Kinney 13%
Jay Jones 31%
Precincts Reporting: Final
 
Slaton ISD General Election
School Trustee At-Large Member
David Gossett 36%
Norma Osuna 17%
Johnny Taylor 4%
Jacob Parker 19%
Jenese Lisenbee 2%
Shannon Henzler 22%
Precincts Reporting: Final
 
Slaton ISD Special Election
School Trustee Place 5
J.D. Jones 62%
Jeff Wilson 38% 
Precincts Reporting: Final
   
Slaton ISD Special Election
School Trustee Place 3
Paul Etheredge 22%
Joe Sparkman 57%
Tonya Smith 21%
Precincts Reporting: Final
   
City of Slaton General Election
Commissioner Ward I
 
Coy Evans 75%
Monique D. Ruiz 25% 
Precincts Reporting: Final
 
Village of Buffalo Springs General Election
Alderman
 
Kennard "Ken" Gilbreath 51%
Write-Ins  
  Alan Robinette 14%
  Angie Nicholson 7%
  Luvina Vasquez 5%
  Velvet Keys 13%
  Lee Smith 10%

Precincts Reporting:

Final
City of Wolfforth General Election
City Council Member
 
Jose I. Rosales 23%
James Vardy 31%
Bill Rogers 21%
Randy Gross 26%

Precincts Reporting:

Final
Powered by WorldNow

5600 Avenue A
Lubbock, TX. 79404

FCC Public File
publicfile@kcbd.com
806-744-1414
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KCBD. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.