SPC Men's Track Team Wins National Championship - KCBD NewsChannel 11 Lubbock

5/20/07

SPC Men's Track Team Wins National Championship

The South Plains College men's track and field team won the school's first-ever outdoor national championship Saturday at the NJCAA National Outdoor Track and Field Meet in Coffeyville, Kan.

SPC tied with Central Arizona for the top spot with 157 points. Cowley County (Kan.) was third with 65.5. South Plains trailed Central Arizona by 5 points going into the final two events, but the Texans picked up a first and seventh place finish in the 5,000 meter run and then finished third in the 4x400 meter relay to finish tied in the team standings.

The South Plains College Lady Texans finished second in the team standings with 111.25 points. It is the highest that the Lady Texans have ever finished at an outdoor national meet. Central Arizona won the women's team title with 151 points.

Overall, South Plains College won National Championships in five events.

Danete Wright picked up SPC's first national championship on Friday when she finished first in the women's heptathlon. Wright finished the seven events with 4,647 points.

In the women's 4x100 meter relay, the SPC team of Karen Thomas, Stephanie Simpson, Renee Shepard and October Wells finished first with a time of 46.12 seconds.

In the men's 5,000 meter run, John Kosgei placed first with a time of 14:28.38.

In the men's 110 meter hurdles, Patrick Lee placed first with a time of

14.06 seconds. In the men's 400 meter hurdles, Patrick Lee finished first with a time of 52.85 seconds.

In the men's decathlon, SPC's Derrick Taylor finished second with 6,517 points. In the men's pole vault, Derrick Taylor placed second (4.84m) and Bradley Tatum was fourth (4.39m). In the women's 5,000 meter run, Lillian Badaru was second (17:31.21),

In the men's long jump, Aaron Smith III placed second (7.54m), Derrick Reescano was third (7.47m) and Marlon Smith was sixth (7.02m). In the men's 10,000 meter run, John Kosgei finished second (31:12.17) and Josphat Melly was seventh (32:18.37). In the men's high jump, Darrell Roddick placed second (2.15m), Kendrick Poullard was fourth (2.10m) and Marlon Smith was eighth (2.00m). In the men's triple jump, Darrell Roddick placed second (15.83m), Derrick Reescano was third (15.63m) and Aaron Smith III was fifth (14.75m).

In the men's 4x800 meter relay, the SPC team of Harold Jackson, Sammie Ivory IV, Joshua Katam and Chris Jones placed second with a time of 7:35.76. In the men's 1,500 meter run, John Kosgei placed second (3:48.52).

In the women's 4x400 meter relay, the SPC team of Alba Knight, Stephanie Simpson, Crystal Wilson and Renee Shepard finished second (3:44.69). In the women's long jump, SPC's Dominique Jacobs placed second (5.91m), Asiya Iskakova was sixth (5.46m) and Renee Shepard was seventh (5.29m). In the women's triple jump, Dominique Jacobs was third (12.50m), Asiya Iskakova was fourth (12.46m) and Karen Thomas was fifth (11.46m).

In the women's 10,000 meter run, SPC's Lillian Badaru was third (35:40.96).

In the women's high jump, Asiya Iskakova was third (1.65m) and Danete Wright was seventh (1.55m). In the women's 400 meter dash, Stephanie Simpson placed third (54.75) and Crystal Wilson was seventh (56.49). In the women's 100 meter dash, Renee Shepard finished third (11.82), Karen Thomas was sixth

(11.94) and October Wells was eighth (12.07). In the women's 100 meter hurdles, Danete Wright placed third (14.22).

In the men's 100 meter dash, Aaron Smith III placed third (10.38). In the men's 4x400 meter relay, the SPC team of Derrick Reescano, Chris Jones, Patrick Lee and Harold Jackson placed third (3:10.39).

In the women's 400 meter hurdles, Danete Wright finished fourth (1:05.46).

In the men's shot put, SPC's Tyler Menges placed fourth (15.59m) and Chris Johnson was 12th (14.11m). In the women's 200 meter dash, Renee Shepard was fifth (24.38) and Karen Thomas was seventh (24.80). In the men's hammer throw, Chris Johnson was fifth (50.62m). In the men's 800 meter run, Chris Jones finished fifth (1:52.72). In the men's discus throw, Tyler Menges placed sixth (45.50m).

In the men's 5,000 meter run, Josphat Melly finished seventh (15:23.85). In the men's 4x100 meter relay, the SPC team of Andre Salmon, Patrick Lee, Jamaal Butler and Aaron Smith III placed eighth with a time of 42.54 seconds.

SPC's Patrick Lee was named Male Track Athlete of the Meet, while SPC head coach Chris Beene was named Co-Coach of the Meet.

Source: SPC Athletics

  • SPORTSMore>>

  • Maye hits late jumper to lift North Carolina to Final Four

    Maye hits late jumper to lift North Carolina to Final Four

    Sunday, March 26 2017 11:22 PM EDT2017-03-27 03:22:14 GMT
    Sunday, March 26 2017 11:22 PM EDT2017-03-27 03:22:14 GMT

    Luke Maye hit a jumper with 0.3 seconds left, and top-seeded North Carolina held off Kentucky 75-73 to earn the Tar Heels' second straight trip to the Final Four and 20th all-time in Sunday's showdown of college...

    Luke Maye hit a jumper with 0.3 seconds left, and top-seeded North Carolina held off Kentucky 75-73 to earn the Tar Heels' second straight trip to the Final Four and 20th all-time in Sunday's showdown of college basketball's elite in the South Regional.

  • South Carolina headed to Final Four, beats Florida 77-70

    South Carolina headed to Final Four, beats Florida 77-70

    Sunday, March 26 2017 9:52 PM EDT2017-03-27 01:52:15 GMT
    Sunday, March 26 2017 9:52 PM EDT2017-03-27 01:52:15 GMT

    Sindarius Thornwell scored 26 points and South Carolina earned its first trip to the Final Four with a 77-70 victory over Florida on Sunday.

    Sindarius Thornwell scored 26 points and South Carolina earned its first trip to the Final Four with a 77-70 victory over Florida on Sunday.

  • I Beat Pete: ABC Pro Rodeo Flag Team

    I Beat Pete: ABC Pro Rodeo Flag Team

    Sunday, March 26 2017 7:45 PM EDT2017-03-26 23:45:47 GMT
    Source: KCBD PhotoSource: KCBD Photo

    With the 75th ABC Pro Rodeo starting this week, we took on the flag team in stick horse barrel racing.

    With the 75th ABC Pro Rodeo starting this week, we took on the flag team in stick horse barrel racing.

Powered by Frankly