March 4th Texas Primary Election Results - KCBD NewsChannel 11 Lubbock

March 4th Texas Primary Election Results

Unofficial Election Results

STATE RACES
President- Democratic Nominee
Hillary Clinton          PROJECTED WINNER 50.89%
Barack Obama 47.36%

Precincts Reporting:

FINAL
President- Republican Nominee
Mike Huckabee 37.79%
John McCain 51.24%
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
President- Democratic Nominee LUBBOCK VOTE  
Hillary Clinton 53%
Barack Obama 46%

 Precincts Reporting:

FINAL
 U.S. Representative, District 19
(Democrat)
 
Dwight Fullingim 61.68%
Rufus Mark 38.31%

 Precincts Reporting:

FINAL
 U.S. Senator
(Republican)
 
John Cornyn 81.48%
Larry Kilgore

18.51%

 Precincts Reporting:

FINAL
 U.S. Senator
(Democratic)
 
Gene Kelly 20.87%
Ray McMurrey 12.36%
Rick Noriega 51.01%
Rhett Smith 9.74%

 Precincts Reporting:

FINAL
Railroad Commission - (Democrat)
Art Hall 23.97%
Dale Henry 27.70%
Mark Thompson 48.32%

Precincts Reporting:

FINAL
Supreme Court, Place 7
(Democrat)
Baltasar Cruz 44.11%
Sam Houston 55.88%

Precincts Reporting:

FINAL
Supreme Court, Place 8
(Democrat)
Susan Criss 48.54%
Linda Yanez 51.45%

Precincts Reporting:

FINAL
Texas Representative, District 83
(Republican)
 
Delwin Jones               PROJECTED WINNER 63.18%
Joe Hnatek 36.81%

Precincts Reporting:

FINAL
Lubbock County Commissioner, Precinct 3
(Democrat)
Ysidro Gutierrez 46%
Gilbert A. Flores 54%
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Lubbock County Constable, Precinct 1
(Republican)
Paul Hanna 57%
Ken Mull 43% 
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Lubbock County Tax Assessor-Collector
(Republican)
Molly Ramos 23%
Veronica Lujan 9% 
Ronnie Keister 68%
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Republican County Chairman
Clif Burnett 19%
Bill Franklin 32%
Chris Winn 49%
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Democratic Party Chairman
Charles Dunn 44%
Pamela Brink 56%
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
AREA COUNTY RACES  
Crosby County Sheriff
(Democrat)
 
Robert Bybee 195
David Barker 127
Stanley Hash 39
Joel Lesly 64
Precincts Reporting: FINAL

 Dawson County District A 106
(Republican)

 Brian Kingsten  920
 Sammy McCrary  492

 Precincts Reporting

FINAL

 Dawson County Constable at Large
(Republican)

 Ronnie Ray 936 
 Chance Britt 207 
 Howard Brown 243 

 Precincts Reporting

FINAL
 Dawson County County Commissioner Precinct 1
(Republican)
 Jerry Beaty 82 
 Quinton Airhart (runoff with Beaty) 61
 Delmar Moore 43 

 Precincts Reporting

FINAL
 Dawson County Commissioner Precinct 1
(Democrat)
 Junior Euresti 142 
 Ricky Minijarez 260

 Precincts Reporting

FINAL
 Dawson County Commissioner Precinct 3
(Republican)
 Floyd Davis 241 
 Micky Goode 363 

 Precincts Reporting

FINAL
 Dawson County Commissioner Precinct 3
(Democrat)
 Guy Miller 142 
 Kenneth Hogg 210 

 Precincts Reporting

FINAL
Floyd County Commissioner, Precinct 1
(Democrat)
O.B. Smith 0%
Cecil Jackson 0%
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Floyd County Commissioner, Precinct 1
(Republican)
Tanner Smith 0%
Mike Anderson 0% 
Jerry Finley

0%

Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Floyd County Sheriff
(Republican)
Paul Raissez 0%

Charles Dunn

0% 
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Garza County Commissioner, Precinct 1
(Republican)
Gary McDaniel 199
Jerry Hays 41
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Garza County Commissioner, Precinct 3
(Democrat)
Ted Brannon 110
Tommy Young 62
David Woods 40
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Garza County Sheriff
(Democrat)
Cliff Laws 371
Maurice "Mo" Herridge 300
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Garza County District Attorney
(Republican)
Sammy McCrary 149
Brian Kingston 258
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Hale County Commissioner, Precinct 1
(Republican)
Ralph Langley 175
Neal Burnett 296
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Hale County Commissioner, Precinct 3
(Republican)
Tommy Curry 194
Gary Coelder 511
Thomas Joe Adamson 180
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Hockley County Commissioner, Precinct 1
(Republican)
Marvin "Smitthy" Smith 534
Curtis Thrash 672
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Hockley County Attorney
(Republican)
Christopher Dennis 1392
Brandi Young 1268
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Lamb County Commissioner, Precinct 3
(Republican)
Danny Short 217
Ben Warren 155
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Lamb County Tax Assessor-Collector
(Republican)
Brenda Goheen 669
Linda Shadden 417
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Terry County Commissioner, Precinct 1
(Democrat)
 
Eddie Ryburn 454
Jess Chidester 84
Michael Swain 522
Precincts Reporting: FINAL
Terry County Commissioner, Precinct 3
(Democrat)
 
Don Robertson 204
Shorty Martinez 272

Precincts Reporting:

FINAL
Terry County Judge
(Democrat)
 
Bill "Doc" Grant 957
Alan Bayer 1,101
David Cruz 474

Precincts Reporting:

FINAL
Terry County Sheriff
(Democrat)
Jerry Johnson 1,548
Albert Flores 972

Precincts Reporting:

FINAL
Powered by WorldNow

5600 Avenue A
Lubbock, TX. 79404

FCC Public File
publicfile@kcbd.com
806-744-1414
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KCBD. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.