Ballot Order of Republican Candidates in March Primary

2008 Republican Primary Election - March 4, 2008

Candidates for President

John McCain

Hugh Cort

Alan Keyes

Fred Thompson

Duncan Hunter

Rudy Giuliani

Mike Huckabee

Hoa Tran

Ron Paul

Mitt Romney

Candidates for U.S. Senator

John Cornyn

Larry Kilgore

U. S. Representative District 19

Randy Neugebauer

Railroad Commissioner

Michael L. Williams

Chief Justice, Supreme Court

Wallace B. Jefferson

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7

Dale Wainwright

Justice, Supreme Court Place 8

Phil Johnson

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3

Bill C. White

Tom Price

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 4

Paul Womack

Robert Francis

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9

Cathy Cochran

State Senator, District 28

Robert Duncan

State Representative District 83

Delwin Jones

Joe D. Hnatek

State Representative District 84

Carl H. Isett

Chief Justice, 7th Court of Appeals District

Brian Quinn

District Judge, 72nd Judicial District

Ruben G. Reyes

District Judge 99th District Court

William C. (Bill) Sowder

District Judge 140th District Court

Jim Bob Darnell

Lubbock County Commissioner Precinct 1

Bill McCay

Lubbock County Commissioner Precinct 3

Frank Gutierrez

Lubbock County Sheriff

David Gutierrez

Lubbock County Constable Precinct 1

Paul Hanna

Ken Mull

Lubbock County Constable Precinct 2

Larry D. Johnson

Lubbock County Constable Precinct 3

Freddie G. Salazar

Lubbock County Constable Precinct 4

Carroll A. Thomas

Candidates for Tax Assessor-Collector

Molly Ramos

Veronica Lujan

Ronnie Keister

Candidates For Lubbock County Republican Party Chairman

Clif Burnett

William A. (Bill) Franklin

Chris Winn

Candidates For Precinct Chair Precinct 8

Mike McDougal

Roger Quannah Settler

Candidates For Precinct Chair Precinct 13

Rose Leftwich Day

George W. Schoner

Candidates For Precinct Chair Precinct 15

Brian T. H. Thornton

Dustin R. Burrows

Candidates For Precinct Chair Precinct 16

Andy Harris

Robert W. Pratt

Candidates For Precinct Chair Precinct 46

Rick A. Uhlig

Louis Constancio

Candidates for Precinct Chair Precinct 57

R. V. Guynn

Tamera Rickman

Candidates for Precinct Chair Precinct 111

Scott Parker

Rick Bennett

Candidates for Precinct Chair Precinct 121

Joe Grimes

Aurora Farthing

Candidates for Precinct Chair Precinct 129

Ruth Corry Schiermeyer

Reace A. Bennett

Decision 2008 Election Coverage
Get all of the latest election news & updates, including voting locations, in the Decision 2008 Election section.