48 area basketball teams begin playoff action

48 area basketball teams begin playoff action
Lubbock Christian University and FiberMax Cotton Hoop Madness.

(KCBD) - Forty-eight area girls basketball teams are in the high school playoffs starting tonight. Here is the playoff pairing information for the bi-district round.

6A

  • Frenship vs. El Paso Montwood, Tuesday 6 p.m. in Denver City 

5A

  • Lubbock Cooper vs. Abilene Cooper, Monday 6 p.m. at Western Texas College in Snyder
  • Plainview vs. Abilene Wylie,  6 p.m. Tuesday at Western Texas College in Snyder

4A

  • Pampa  vs. Estacado, Monday 6:30 p.m., at Randall High School in Amarillo
  • Snyder  vs. Burkburnett, Monday 6:30 p.m. in Breckenridge
  • Graham vs. Sweetwater, Monday 7:30 p.m. in Breckenridge
  • Seminole vs. Clint, Monday 7:30 p.m. in Fort Stockton
  • Levelland vs. Dumas, Monday 6 p.m. in Dimmitt

3A

  • Canadian  vs. Denver City, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at Caprock High School in Amarillo
  • Shallowater vs. Spearman, Monday 7 p.m. in First United Bank Center,at Canyon
  • Idalou vs. Muleshoe, Monday 7 p.m. in Plainview High School
  • Bushland vs. Abernathy, Monday 6:30 p.m. in Canyon High School

2A

  • New Deal vs. Bovina, Monday 7:30 p.m. in Dimmitt
  • Vega vs. Floydada, Monday 6 p.m. in Littlefield
  • Seagraves  vs. Van Horn, Monday 8 p.m. in Wink
  • McCamey vs. Smyer, Monday 6:30 p.m. in Seminole
  • Farwell vs. Post, Monday 8 p.m. in Littlefield
  • Lockney vs. Sudan, Tuesday 6 p.m. in Slaton
  • Wink vs. Plains, Tuesday 7 p.m. in Andrews
  • Sundown vs. Iraan, Monday 6 p.m. in Wink

1A

  • Valley bye
  • Happy vs. Hart,  Monday 7 p.m. in Tulia
  • Morton vs. Crosbyton, Monday 6:30 p.m. in Coronado High School, Lubbock
  • New Home bye 
  • Wellman-Union vs. Grady, Tuesday 7:45 p.m. in Seminole
  • Nazareth bye
  • Silverton  vs. Wildorado, Tuesday 6 p.m. in Dimmitt
  • Ropes bye
  • Lorenzo vs. Springlake-Earth, Monday 8 p.m. in Coronado High School, Lubbock
  • Whiteface bye
  • Sands vs. O’Donnell, Tuesday 6 p.m. in Seminole
  • Spur vs. Crowell, Tuesday 6 p.m. in Guthrie
  • Patton Springs bye
  • Roby vs. Ira, Monday 6 p.m. in Blackwell
  • Hermleigh bye
  • Munday vs. Jayton, Tuesday 8 p.m. in Hamlin

TAPPS

  • Trinity Christian TBA
  • Lubbock Christian TBA
  • Southcrest Christian bye 
  • All Saints bye
  • Kingdom Prep bye

Copyright 2019 KCBD. All rights reserved.