Friday results from State Track & Field Meet for our area athletes

Area athletes shine at State Track Meet

LUBBOCK, TX (KCBD) -The State Track & Field Meet is underway in Austin. Below is a list of area athletes and how they have fared, including three State Champions so far.

‪The Paducah Dragons have won the 1A Team State Championship: Isaiah Maldonado, Isaiah Patterson, Desmond Flemons, and...

Posted by Pete Christy KCBD on Friday, May 10, 2019

Chloe Trull, Ropes, 1A Girls 3200M run, fifth place

Jorden, Zarate, Spur, 1A Boys 3200M run, first place, Gold Medal State Champion

Jace Sanchez, Dimmitt, 3A Boys 3200M run, second place, Silver Medal

Keaton Adams, Spur, 1A Boys Pole Vault, sixth place

Caleb Wilborn, Coronado, 5A Boys High Jump, first place, Gold Medal State Champion

TK Robinson, Slaton, 3A Girls Long Jump, ninth place

Isaiah Maldonado, Paducah, 1A Boys Long Jump, first place, Gold Medal State Champion

Karson Valentine, Ira, 1A Boys Long Jump, third place, Bronze Medal

Blane Blount, Paducah, 1A Boys Long Jump, fourth place

Rolando Arenas, SpringLake-Earth, 1A Boys Long Jump, eighth place

Clarence Johnson, Crosbyton, 1A Boys Long Jump, ninth place

Tyal Peterson, Petersburg, 1A Boys Discus Throw, fifth place

Cutter Sparks, Shallowater, 3A Boys Pole Vault, fourth place

Jacie Fowler, New Home, 1A Girls Pole Vault, fifth place

Brylee Smith, Guthrie, 1A Girls Pole Vault, seventh place

Keely Dunham, Muleshoe, 3A Girls Discus Throw, sixth place

Coulter Reel, Guthrie, 1A Girls High Jump, fifth place

Angel Darden, SpringLake-Earth, 1A Girls High Jump, sixth place

Brandel Brown, Whiteface, 1A Boys High Jump, seventh place

TK Robinson, Slaton, 3A Girls Triple Jump, seventh place

KiKI Gonzales, Hermleigh, 1A Girls Shot Put, fourth place

Rayme Jones, Borden County, 1A Girls Shot Put, seventh place

Jacy Rowden, Wellman-Union, 1A Girls Triple Jump, seventh place

Carter Abney, New Home, 1A Boys Triple Jump, second place, Silver Medal

Zane Allen, Borden County, 1A Boys Shot Put, seventh place

Kayli Rowland, Lubbock Cooper, 1A Girls Discus Throw, third place, Bronze Medal

Borden County (Fallon Forbes, Rayme Jones, Katie Gray, Mattie Brumbelow), 1A Girls 4X100, seventh place

Paducah (Isaiah Maldonado, Isaiah Patterson, Desmond Flemons, Blayne Blount), 1A Boys 4 X100, first place, Gold Medal State Champs

Slaton (Kamryn Gibbs, Zanady Coronado, Xazari Naylor, TK Robinson) 3A Girls 4 X 100, third place, Bronze Medal

Littlefield (Emily Champion, Ari Villafranco, Geyah Garza, D’Anna Smith, 3A Girls 4 X 100, sixth place

Tulia (Jaqualine Villegas, Zoe Balderas, Zakia Ervine, Shakira Williams), 3A Girls 4 X 100, eighth place

Slaton (Elias Martinez, Zephron Ortiz, Tashawn Tipton, Kevondrick Gober) 3A Boys 4 X 100, seventh place

Gracen Key, Wellman-Union, 1A Girls 800M, first place, Gold Medal State Champion

Riley Webb, Sands, 1A Boys 800 run, fifth place

Parker Carson, Valley, 1A Boys 800M, eighth place

Jorge Munoz, Shallowater, 3A Boys 800M, fifth place

Jacob Cole, Spur, 1A 110M Hurdles, first place, Gold Medal State Champion

Sam Addision, Ropes, 1A 110M Hurdles, fourth place

Ramon Martinez, Hart, 1A 110M Hurdles, eighth place

Isaiah Maldonado, Paducah, 1A Boys 100M Dash, third place, Bronze Medal

Landon Clark, Crosbyton, 1A Boys 100M Dash, sixth place

D’Anna Smith, Littlefield, 3A Girls 100M Dash, first place, Gold Medal State Champion

Paducah (Desmond Flemons, Blane Blount, Isaiah Patterson, Isaiah Maldonado). 1A Boys 4 X 200, first place, Gold Medal State Champions

Slaton (Keyona Easter, Kitty Andrews, Sheveonia Smith, Jennifer Easter) 3A 4X200, second place

Slaton (Elias Martinez, Zephron Ortiz, Kevondrick Gober, Tashawn Tipton), 3A Bots 4 X 200, fifth place

Rayme Jones, Borden County, 1A Girls 400M Dash, sixth place

Eric Hill, Nazareth, 1A Boys 400M Dash, fifth place

Case Drum, Motley County, 1A Boys 400M Dash, sixth place

Diamond Lilly, Coronado, 5A Girls 400M Dash, seventh place

Landry Morrow, Sands, 1A Girls 300M Hurdles, second place, Silver Medal

Brylee Smith, Guthrie, 1A Girls 300M Hurdles, sixth place

Jacob Cole, Spur, 1A Boys 300M Hurdles, third place, Bronze Medal

Karson Valentine, Ira, 1A Boys 300M Hurdles, fifth place

Sam Addison, Ropes, 1A Boys 300M Hurdles, seventh place

Kash Starkey, New Home, 1A Boys 300M Hurdles, eighth place

Haven Hernandez, Lubbock Cooper, 5A Boys 300M Hurdles, ninth place

D’Anna Smith, Littlefield, 3A Girls 200M Dash, first place, Gold Medal State Champion

TK Robinson, Slaton, 3A Girls 200M Dash, fourth place

Dre Yarbrough, Tulia, 3A Boys 200M Dash, seventh place

Easton Clarkson, Abernathy, 3A Boys 200M Dash, eight place

Gracen Key, Wellman-Union, 1A Girls 1600M Run, first place, Gold Medal State Champion

Chloe Trull, Ropes, 1A Girls 1600M Run, fourth place

Jordan Zarate, Spur, 1A Boys 1600M Run, sixth place

Jace Sanchez, Dimmitt, 3A Boys 1600M, fifth place

Sands (Gracie King, Lili Porras, Me-A Gonzalez, Landry Morrow), 1A Girls 4X400, fourth place

Ropes (Jaden Clabaugh, Pake Partington, Evan Flores, Sam Addision), 1A Boys 4X400, sixth place

Friona (Jodie Denton, Anay Chihuahua, Emma Rector, Bailey Pope), 3A Girls 4 X 400, sixth place

Shallowater (Christian Jones, Sebastion Gandara, Thomas McCully, Jorge Munoz), 3A Boys 4 X 400, third place, Bronze Medal

Copyright 2019 KCBD. All rights reserved.